KudoZ home » English » Other

price vs tariff

English translation: a tariff is a fixed price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:price vs tariff
English translation:a tariff is a fixed price
Entered by: Begoña Yañez

08:14 Jan 17, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
/ Travel and Tourism
English term or phrase: price vs tariff
"The **price** applicable will be that shown on-line at the time of confirmation. This could differ from the **tariff** and in all cases the web **price** will apply."

Could you tell me what is the difference between "price" and "tariff in this context, please?

Many thanks
Best regards
Begoña
Begoña Yañez
United Kingdom
a tariff is fixed price
Explanation:
A tariff is not subject to short term market fluctuations. It is often determined by government regulations and political decisions made by industry participants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 12:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"a tariff is fixed price\" should have read \"a tariff is a fixed price\". Both prices and tariffs are countable.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much to all of you!
Best regards
Begoña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a tariff is fixed price
R. A. Stegemann
5answer below
Ines Garcia Botana
5...xxxAlex Zelkind
3 +2listed pricing
Rahi Moosavi
4precio // tarifa
Adela Van Gils


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...


Explanation:
Tariff in this context means "usual price" which is a subject to change and might differ from the "actual price"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listed pricing


Explanation:
I'm not sure but maybe they have a preliminary price list which is the basic and calculate the current price levels based on variables.

For instance, airlines have a listed IATA tariff but give you the prices based on current lists.

The tariff may serve only as a reference.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: the text sounds like it comes from an online flight reservation. Fare rules and restrictions.
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a tariff is fixed price


Explanation:
A tariff is not subject to short term market fluctuations. It is often determined by government regulations and political decisions made by industry participants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 12:44:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"a tariff is fixed price\" should have read \"a tariff is a fixed price\". Both prices and tariffs are countable.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Thank you ever so much to all of you!
Best regards
Begoña

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precio // tarifa


Explanation:
Because of your name I assume you speak Spanish. And these words mean the same as in Spanish precio y tarifa. Suerte!

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
answer below


Explanation:
PRICE
the sum or amount of money for which anything is bought, sold or offered for sale
TARIFF
An official list or table showing thd duty or customs imposedby a government on imports or exports.
The schedule or system of duties so imposed
Any table of charges, as of a railroad, busline etc.
Bill, cost, charge

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish