KudoZ home » English » Other

ping

English translation: a strong heartbeat


02:15 Jan 19, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ emotion
English term or phrase: ping
I feel a 'ping'.
Ning
English translation:a strong heartbeat
Explanation:
the kind you feel when you see someone you have a crush on, or when you see flashing red lights in your rear-view mirror ;-)
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a strong heartbeat
NancyLynn
3 +2pang
Pike
4a little thrill of recognition or emotionRefugio
3 +1a little blip
jerrie
3 +1almost nothingCharlie Bavington
1notes :nyamuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a strong heartbeat


Explanation:
the kind you feel when you see someone you have a crush on, or when you see flashing red lights in your rear-view mirror ;-)

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: I've added a link that supports your explanation
4 mins

agree  Nado2002
8 mins

agree  luzba
16 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: like a bullet striking a sheet of metal!
35 mins
  -> yowza!! I think I felt a ping reading that simile! :-)

neutral  Charlie Bavington: It's hard to actually disagree with someone else's opinion about a word used in an unusual way (to feel a 'ping'?!?), but your description is what I would call a "jolt", which to me is stronger than a "ping" !! Just a thought !
1 hr

neutral  nyamuk: I agree with Charlie, for me at least, a pinging heart is a misfiring heart, not a strong one, think of automobile pre-detonation, or the rapid shallow heart beat of a tourist who bends down to pick up his dropped cigarette at a high elevation overlook.
1 hr

agree  Rahi Moosavi
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  senin
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pang


Explanation:
typo?
Other options include feeling a sharp pain - similar to pang
(ping - a sharp sound like that of a striking bullet
(C)1997, 1996 Zane Publishing, Inc. All rights reserved)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-19 02:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.plymouthschools.com/Voices00/BrennanPing.html

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 mins

agree  nyamuk
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
almost nothing


Explanation:
If it's not a typo for "pang", then, contrary to some others, I'd be inclined to suggest that this is a very slight (not at all deep), very brief (does not last long at all), feeling of some emotion, not deep at all, that is gone as soon as it arrives.
This is what it suggests to me, at any rate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-01-19 03:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

think I got a bit repetitive there :-) !!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
notes :


Explanation:
1.Absent more context I say assume its a typo, Kudoz should go to to Pike for that, or just misuse of 'pang.'

2.If it is intended to be ping not pang maybe its something that doesn't' rise to the occasion of a heart pang. That is to say ping is to pang as a bit is to a bite

3.There is the term ping loaned from IT. A ping is when you send a data packet out across the network to a remote computer to see how long it takes to come back, a sounding if you like. People use the expression ping to mean 'check up on someone' You 'ping' them to see if they are still there. I could see it used also to mean to take a sounding on a friends emotional well being. I am not willing to commit to that for this example because there is so little context, but given a supporting style of expression it makes perfect sense.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a little blip


Explanation:
A reaction, like when you get a sudden sharp peak on a flat line reading.
A sudden bolt of happiness or realisation (like those cartoons where a character suddenly gets a light bulb over their head that 'ping' is switched on - Eureka!)
A positive buzz.

Here is a comprehensive link of meanings of ping, that may or may not help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 09:04:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quantum packet of happiness. People who are very happy tend to
exude pings; furthermore, one can intentionally create pings and aim
them at a needy party (e.g., a depressed person). This sense of
ping may appear as an exclamation; \"Ping!\" (I\'m happy; I am emitting
a quantum of happiness; I have been struck by a quantum of
happiness). The form \"pingfulness\", which is used to describe
people who exude pings, also occurs. (In the standard abuse of
language, \"pingfulness\" can also be used as an exclamation, in which
case it\'s a much stronger exclamation than just \"ping\"!). Oppose
blargh.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=ping
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: On track
1 day8 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little thrill of recognition or emotion


Explanation:
I am reminded of the old Perry Como song Hot Diggety Dog, where we find:

"Never knew that my heart could go zing thataway, ting-a-ling thataway, make me sing thataway..."

Of course a ping is a bit less than a zing.

Compare the Spanish expression 'hacer tilin a alguien' (make someone go ting-a-ling).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485