KudoZ home » English » Other

15 minutes

English translation: '15 minutes' of fame ..or of media attention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:15 minutes
English translation:'15 minutes' of fame ..or of media attention
Entered by: airmailrpl

03:23 Jan 19, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 15 minutes
Context: The 'Deep Throat' technique had its 'fifteen minutes' as a blow job technique when Linda Lovelace took it 'all in one' in the 1972 hardcore porn film of the same name.
What does the '15 minutes' refer to?
Li-chuan Yen
'15 minutes' of fame ..or of media attention
Explanation:
What does the '15 minutes' refer to?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-19 03:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

andy warhol quote:

The Warhol - What\'s On - Online Projects - 15 Minutes of Fame ...
... live television marriages or the latest political gaffe, Warhol’s famous words, \"in the future everybody will be famous for 15 minutes\" seem truer than ...
www.warhol.org/contest/contest.asp
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19'15 minutes' of fame ..or of media attention
airmailrpl
4 +1fifteen minutes of glory
Jean-Luc Dumont
5a quote from Andy Warhol
NancyLynn
5It's the unbeaten recordxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
'15 minutes' of fame ..or of media attention


Explanation:
What does the '15 minutes' refer to?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-19 03:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

andy warhol quote:

The Warhol - What\'s On - Online Projects - 15 Minutes of Fame ...
... live television marriages or the latest political gaffe, Warhol’s famous words, \"in the future everybody will be famous for 15 minutes\" seem truer than ...
www.warhol.org/contest/contest.asp

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  sktrans
38 mins
  -> thank you

agree  riga: Movie title "15 minutes" with De Niro and russian actor Vladimir Mashkov also referrs to Warhol's 15 minutes of fame. The movie title in Russian is "15 minutes of Glory" since Russians are less familiar with Andy Warhol’s famous quip.
58 mins
  -> thank you

agree  tantie kustiantie: thank you
1 hr
  -> thank you and you are welcome also

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  RHELLER: exactly :-)
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  J. Leo
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Michele Johnson
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Louise Mawbey
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Gordon Darroch
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Leah Aharoni
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  senin
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  jerrie
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  luzba
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  jccantrell
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  nothing
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Charlie Bavington: I'm glad that's all the asker wanted to know!!!
13 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rusinterp
1 day1 hr
  -> thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a quote from Andy Warhol


Explanation:
who said everyone needs 15 minutes of fame, or is famous for at least 15 minutes out of his or he whole life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-19 03:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rather, he predicted everuone would get 15 minutes of fame

... WARHOL\'S 15 MINUTES. Andy Warhol said many years ago that in the future
everyone would be famous for 15 minutes. Even if this might ...
www.thedoor.ws/archives/warhol15.shtm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires


NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Warhol’s famous words, "in the future everybody will be famous for 15 minutes"
1 min

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's the unbeaten record


Explanation:
No one has done it for more than fifteen minutes. It's the official World Wide Record for a blowjob which is entered into the Guiness Book of Records.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rene_teews: Are you sure? Take a peek here : http://www.jillsjokeline.com/longestbj.html ;-)
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan Spector: I tend to disagree with the popular answer because Deep throat had far more than fifteen minutes of fame and/or media attention.
4 hrs

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: I don't think it's a record either :-)
5 hrs

disagree  Charlie Bavington: I'm sorry Alex, but your suggestion makes no sense! For one thing, the GBR doesn't do sex records. For another, 15 minutes is patently absurd as record in this area. Jonathan, it's the "technique" whose fame was short-lived - very uncomfortable to do.
12 hrs

neutral  Refugio: Alex is our class clown around here.
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fifteen minutes of glory


Explanation:
just to keep things in perspective and to add a little "gloriole" or vainglory :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: lol on "glori-ole"... nice
14 hrs