KudoZ home » English » Other

Hi How are you

English translation: Hi King,


11:00 Jan 19, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hi How are you
Talking
King
English translation:Hi King,
Explanation:
I'm fine, thank you. Well, I say fine but my back's giving me a bit of jip, I've got far too much work, the resident teenager keeps on backing my car into lampposts, and, believe me, the male mid-life crisis is far, far worse than all the tube-and-egg stuff that women of my age have to contend with (and at least they get hormones for it). But, musn't complain.

How are things with you? The Queen behaving herself? I hope the plebs aren't giving you too much hassle. Can't be easy being a king when you have to compete with the likes of David Beckham and Justin Timberlake in the popularity stakes, I bet.

Heard this one? Why did the pervert cross the road? (Unfortunately, I can't tell you the punch line - last time I tried to tell this joke in one of the forums, the moderators "sanitised" it (which is a bit rich considering some of the English-English questions on the board this morning)).

Must rush. Happy ruling,
Tony
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Hi King,TonyTK
5 +3What's up with you?xxxAlex Zelkind
5To King
Enza Longo
4Hello ! How have you been lately?
IMAGDA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What's up with you?


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: sorry - but this means "What's the matter with you? How are you is just a "hello" greeting"
11 mins
  -> Why are you always sorry? :)

neutral  Charlie Bavington: to CMJ - for UK English "what's up" has traditionally meant what you said. Our American cousins use it to ask how people are, or just to say hello. The first time an American said it to me, I replied "nothing", and much confusion ensued !!
1 hr

agree  nyamuk: But its usually vocalised as 'whassSUP?' and the apropriate reply is 'arrrIGHT' or 'rIGHton'
10 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: yes,just what's up
11 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello ! How have you been lately?


Explanation:
formal...

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Hi King,


Explanation:
I'm fine, thank you. Well, I say fine but my back's giving me a bit of jip, I've got far too much work, the resident teenager keeps on backing my car into lampposts, and, believe me, the male mid-life crisis is far, far worse than all the tube-and-egg stuff that women of my age have to contend with (and at least they get hormones for it). But, musn't complain.

How are things with you? The Queen behaving herself? I hope the plebs aren't giving you too much hassle. Can't be easy being a king when you have to compete with the likes of David Beckham and Justin Timberlake in the popularity stakes, I bet.

Heard this one? Why did the pervert cross the road? (Unfortunately, I can't tell you the punch line - last time I tried to tell this joke in one of the forums, the moderators "sanitised" it (which is a bit rich considering some of the English-English questions on the board this morning)).

Must rush. Happy ruling,
Tony


TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
5 mins

agree  jerrie: Pretty boring chat room this, eh King? (So you think buying a long red sports car, taking up an extreme sport and going for a Grade 1 hair-do can compete with....) !!!!
27 mins
  -> Hey, I get hot flashes watching MTV nowadays ...

agree  Charlie Bavington: Hey, d'y think we're "chatting" to King the mullett-sporting 80's pop icon? ("Love and Pride", wasn't it?) I seem to have missed the interesting Eng-Eng Q's - that'll teach me to get up at the crack of lunchtime :-)
36 mins
  -> Hard to say - could be Jonny's fly-half understudy Alex King or even Don King - just as long as it's not Johnathan King

agree  Amy Williams: :)
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: Tony definitely deserves the points on this one
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting: :-)))
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002: interesting :o)
2 hrs

agree  luzba
3 hrs

agree  senin
4 hrs

agree  *eva*: hi Tony, can I email you for the punch line? (will not tell it to the Queen);o)))
7 hrs
  -> OK, here's the sanitised version: "Because he couldn't get his ***** out of the chicken"

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: :))))))
10 hrs

agree  Nado2002: LOL ..
1 day53 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: :-D
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To King


Explanation:
In case, you haven't figured it out yet - this is not a chat room !

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46