KudoZ home » English » Other

stom drain

English translation: storm drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stom drain
English translation:storm drain
Entered by: jerrie

12:46 Jan 19, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stom drain
".....litter gets washed down our drains and transported into stom drains and often ends up in area rivers and bodies of water..."
Subhamay Ray
storm drain (s)
Explanation:
Here's a link:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 12:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is there to know about storm drains?
When was the last time you noticed the local storm drain on your street? Many towns and cities in Wisconsin (and elsewhere) have storm drains along streets and within parking lots. These drains help remove storm water that might otherwise accumulate on these impervious surfaces and cause flooding. They almost always lead directly to local waterways, including streams, rivers and lakes without being treated to remove pollutants. Because storm water travels across streets, driveways, yards, or parking lots before entering a drain, it can accumulate contaminants such as oil, antifreeze, gasoline, soil, litter, pet waste, yard care chemicals, and yard waste.

Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to you both Jerrie and David. Since I found one or two Google hits with "stom drains" [http://csf.colorado.edu/northwest/nwnatives/dec97/msg00949.html]I was confused. I believe those are typos too. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5storm drain (s)
jerrie
5 +1storm drainDavid Moore
5rainwater runoff diverternyamuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
storm drain (s)


Explanation:
Here's a link:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 12:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is there to know about storm drains?
When was the last time you noticed the local storm drain on your street? Many towns and cities in Wisconsin (and elsewhere) have storm drains along streets and within parking lots. These drains help remove storm water that might otherwise accumulate on these impervious surfaces and cause flooding. They almost always lead directly to local waterways, including streams, rivers and lakes without being treated to remove pollutants. Because storm water travels across streets, driveways, yards, or parking lots before entering a drain, it can accumulate contaminants such as oil, antifreeze, gasoline, soil, litter, pet waste, yard care chemicals, and yard waste.




    Reference: http://clean-water.uwex.edu/wav/stormdrain/
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773
Grading comment
Thanks to you both Jerrie and David. Since I found one or two Google hits with "stom drains" [http://csf.colorado.edu/northwest/nwnatives/dec97/msg00949.html]I was confused. I believe those are typos too. Thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sarah Ponting
46 mins

agree  luzba
2 hrs

agree  senin
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storm drain


Explanation:
This is a typo; these are drains laid to catch storm rainfall and lead it away to safety (we hope!)

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
10 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rainwater runoff diverter


Explanation:
urban water management

The term storm drain is a bit misleading because it doesn't take a storm to create flooding in urban areas, because we like to cut down trees and pave the ground rain water cannot be absorbed, and runoff also travels more quickly across paved and compacted ground. Storm drains are drains to accumulate surface water runoff and divert it in to a nearby body of water.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58