KudoZ home » English » Other

contractor-outsourcer

English translation: Parties to the agreement & third parties.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contractor-outsourcer
English translation:Parties to the agreement & third parties.
Entered by: Uldis Liepkalns

18:22 Jan 21, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: contractor-outsourcer
there is an agreement on construction jobs and there are 2 parties, the first- client, in esence himself a subcontractor, is outsourcing parts of the job to another party. The other party in the agreement is called "subcontractor", but what is the best way to name the first- client, customer, contractor, outsourcer?
Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Parties to the agreement & third parties.
Explanation:
Parties to the agreement & third parties.

In my work I transliterate contracts from Indonesian to English. Typically these are JOAs between Indonesians and foreigners. The English version is the version signed by the parties to the agreement and becomes the legally binding agreement. My job is mainly to create a skeleton for the contract and check to be certain that the document is logical and does not contain any ambiguities. I am not an expert in Indonesian Law, nor any other law. So this shouldn't be construed as legal advice.

1. In a contract between two parties the identity of the parties is established in the beginning of the agreement. We call these identities 'titles.' So the titles might be 'Company X' and 'Company Y.'

2. Throughout the contract and in subsequent reference to it the parties to the agreement are referred to by the titles set fourth in the agreement.

3. Collectively they are called Parties to the Agreement.

4.In the case where one of the parties to the agreement subcontracts work the subcontractor is referred to 'subcontractor to 'Company X' (X being the title set forth to describe that party in the agreement). In general we refer to these people as 'third parties' Rarely do we mention a third party by a specific name. i.e. Company Z , this practice is to enforce the understanding that the contract is between the parties to the agreement, and not a contract between that covers the responsibilities of third parties.

5. The only time we specify a proper name for a third party is in the case where parties to the agreement agree as a condition to the contract that a specific subcontractor will satisfy specific parts of the agreement for on or the other primary party to the agreement.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2004-01-22 00:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*...not a contract that covers...

*...for one or the...
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
Also thanks to Giuli for his comment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contratista-subcontratista
Indiana
4contracting or subcontracting entity / interface /subcontractor interface
Montefiore
3 +1Parties to the agreement & third parties.nyamuk
4contractor and sub-contractor
Enza Longo
4first level subcontractor
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contratista-subcontratista


Explanation:
exp.

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first level subcontractor


Explanation:
:)
ISMES includes two SME end-users who have an existing trade relationship:
a first level contractor (OMR); and a second-level subcontractor (FMB). ...
www.archimedia.gr/asp/prj_card.asp?prj_id=9 - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 350

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractor and sub-contractor


Explanation:
Construction Agreements - Construction Contracts Forms
... Both a construction contract and a ... refer to an agreement that occurs between an owner
of real property and any type of contractor or subcontractor ...
www.easyconstructioncontracts.com/ construction_contract_faq.cfm - 11k

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Parties to the agreement & third parties.


Explanation:
Parties to the agreement & third parties.

In my work I transliterate contracts from Indonesian to English. Typically these are JOAs between Indonesians and foreigners. The English version is the version signed by the parties to the agreement and becomes the legally binding agreement. My job is mainly to create a skeleton for the contract and check to be certain that the document is logical and does not contain any ambiguities. I am not an expert in Indonesian Law, nor any other law. So this shouldn't be construed as legal advice.

1. In a contract between two parties the identity of the parties is established in the beginning of the agreement. We call these identities 'titles.' So the titles might be 'Company X' and 'Company Y.'

2. Throughout the contract and in subsequent reference to it the parties to the agreement are referred to by the titles set fourth in the agreement.

3. Collectively they are called Parties to the Agreement.

4.In the case where one of the parties to the agreement subcontracts work the subcontractor is referred to 'subcontractor to 'Company X' (X being the title set forth to describe that party in the agreement). In general we refer to these people as 'third parties' Rarely do we mention a third party by a specific name. i.e. Company Z , this practice is to enforce the understanding that the contract is between the parties to the agreement, and not a contract between that covers the responsibilities of third parties.

5. The only time we specify a proper name for a third party is in the case where parties to the agreement agree as a condition to the contract that a specific subcontractor will satisfy specific parts of the agreement for on or the other primary party to the agreement.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 35 mins (2004-01-22 00:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*...not a contract that covers...

*...for one or the...

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thank you!
Also thanks to Giuli for his comment!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: &if parties to Uldis's agreement are named(the actual company names)at the beginning,there might be a phrase like"'company X'hereinafter(afterwards)referred to(in this document)as'the contractor'"(and company Y the the subcontractor)-but just as a "label"
6 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracting or subcontracting entity / interface /subcontractor interface


Explanation:

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:aYKwMFtgH-oJ:https://www....

In this link, the Subcontract Format (the entire contract) is provided, along with all the definitions of contractor/subcontractor/entity in the context of an agreement. You may be able to figure out what fits you the most.

In Russian, such a subcontractor to a subcontractor is often called "smezhnik" (interface)

I hope the link will help you make a decision.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 66