KudoZ home » English » Other

Sebastian cellophane

English translation: semi-permanent hair dye


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sebastian cellophane
English translation:semi-permanent hair dye
Entered by: jerrie

02:48 Jan 22, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sebastian cellophane
He was the Sebastian cellophane to my bilevel haircut.
vkan
counterpart
Explanation:
As an expression, you could say something like, he was Mickey to my Minnie...

so in this case the link is dodgy hair!

He was all semi-permanent dye to my mullet (cut).

The perfect couple!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1counterpart
jerrie
3ironic - he was as important to me as the coler/dye was a key "ingredient/componant" to my haircut
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sebastian cellophane
ironic - he was as important to me as the coler/dye was a key "ingredient/componant" to my haircut


Explanation:
allnurses.com - haircut from hell - allnurses.com - Nursing ...
... Oh..... man do I feel your pain! That has happened to me 2x's in my life..The worst
was when I went in for my Sebastian Cellophane (its a vegatable dye) .... ...
allnurses.com/t27304.html - 73k - Supplemental Result -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-01-22 03:06:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

color - sorry as in dye

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counterpart


Explanation:
As an expression, you could say something like, he was Mickey to my Minnie...

so in this case the link is dodgy hair!

He was all semi-permanent dye to my mullet (cut).

The perfect couple!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs