KudoZ home » English » Other

bilevel haircut

English translation: think rock stars (Rod Stweart) or soccer players in the early 80's


02:49 Jan 22, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bilevel haircut
He was the Sebastian cellophane to my bilevel haircut.
vkan
English translation:think rock stars (Rod Stweart) or soccer players in the early 80's
Explanation:
Yahoo! Groups : voluntarysimplicitycircle Messages : Message 821 ...
... Man, I went in for a sorta a bi-level hair cut short-er in the front and long in
the back and she asked if I wanted it short on the sides and i said yeah. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/voluntarysimplicitycircle/ message/821 - 15k
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9think rock stars (Rod Stweart) or soccer players in the early 80's
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +5mulletnyamuk
4He was my sine qua non.Refugio


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
think rock stars (Rod Stweart) or soccer players in the early 80's


Explanation:
Yahoo! Groups : voluntarysimplicitycircle Messages : Message 821 ...
... Man, I went in for a sorta a bi-level hair cut short-er in the front and long in
the back and she asked if I wanted it short on the sides and i said yeah. ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/voluntarysimplicitycircle/ message/821 - 15k

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
30 mins

agree  nyamuk: The horror
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: with nyamuk but correct.
1 hr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

agree  melayujati
4 hrs

agree  mbc
9 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
11 hrs

agree  Nado2002
13 hrs

agree  luzba
17 hrs

neutral  RHELLER: yes for soccer no for rod stewart (that was called a shag believe it or not)
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mullet


Explanation:
I admit to having suffered one of these in the late 70's in an effort to have me cleaned up for visiting relations.


    Reference: http://www.mulletjoe.com/q_a.htm
    Reference: http://www.ucomics.com/mullets/home/mulletology.phtml
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: What a laugh! Memories of the good old days :-)
1 hr
  -> coming back to haunt you :P

agree  mbc: also sometimes called a yup nope in certain parts of the States. Barber says, should I take some off the top "YUP." and off the back? "NOPE."
8 hrs

agree  PB Trans: in Canada we call it "hockey hair"! :-)
9 hrs
  -> My barber called it a Nashvegas (Nashville) Mop or just F***'n Mop.

agree  Nado2002
11 hrs

agree  RHELLER: also "soccer" haircut (not officially)
1 day19 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was my sine qua non.


Explanation:
cellophane tape necessary to achieve a bilevel haircut? (with nostalgic eighties overtones)

In California the barber used to ask "?con linea?"

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485