KudoZ home » English » Other

12:00 am noon or midnight

English translation: 24.00/00.00


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:12:00 am
English translation:24.00/00.00
Entered by: Mats Wiman

06:15 Jan 23, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 12:00 am noon or midnight
I would like to know if 12:00 am is noon or midnight. Correspondingly, is 12:00 pm midnight or noon? Please provide a reliable source to support your answer. Thank you
Armine
AM - ante meridem PM - post meridem
Explanation:
"Ante meridem" is Latin for "before midday"
"Post meridem" is "after midday"
1200AM is midnight and 1200PM is noon.

Reliable Source: any good alarm clock
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
I liked this answer as most laconic and logical at the same time. Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +412:00 a.m. is midnightxxxtazdog
5 +212 a.m. does not existDavid Moore
5 +124.00/00.00
Mats Wiman
4 +2http://www.proz.com/kudoz/374070
EdithK
5 +1midnight
Andrea Ali
5AM - ante meridem PM - post meridemxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
12:00 a.m. is midnight


Explanation:
and 12 p.m. is noon.

Current Library Hours (2003 - 2004 Academic year)
Spring / Fall:

Date Hours Note
Sunday 11 am - 12 am (midnight

Website is Indiana University (library hours).


    Reference: http://www.iusb.edu/~libg/hours.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Yes!
0 min

agree  chopra_2002
1 min

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
13 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: burning the midnight oil, Cindy?
15 mins
  -> no...it's 7:30 a.m. here :-)

disagree  David Moore: ?
3 hrs
  -> ¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿ ??????????

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
midnight


Explanation:
Since that is the time the day begins. Then you go on 1:00 am, 2:00 am, etc., until 12:00 pm which corresponds to noon.

HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: when you think in Spain (and other places) the night begins after midnight :-)
12 mins
  -> Sure! Thanks, JLDSF!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/374070


Explanation:
This question has been discussed in depth in KudoZ


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/374070
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: Twice even, see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/567249
2 hrs

agree  David Moore: and see the additional site below
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AM - ante meridem PM - post meridem


Explanation:
"Ante meridem" is Latin for "before midday"
"Post meridem" is "after midday"
1200AM is midnight and 1200PM is noon.

Reliable Source: any good alarm clock

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
I liked this answer as most laconic and logical at the same time. Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: but meridIem, please.
2 hrs

disagree  David Moore: ? Pity about the glossaries, isn't it....
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
24.00/00.00


Explanation:
Which is the logical solution for people who do not want to make mistakes


    Non-anglo-saxon contries (?)
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  David Moore: A proper answer!
2 hrs

disagree  Maria Danielson: This would like foreign to Americans
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
12 a.m. does not exist


Explanation:
Look at the site below, and you will find this very subject was exhaustively discussed quite recently. Basically, the conclusion was to avoid the use of 12 a.m. and 12 p.m. like the plague, because of the danger of confusion. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=567249&keyword=Noon


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/567249
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mats Wiman: And: For the first time I have used my moderator powers by entering the correct glossary answer
1 hr

agree  vixen
7 hrs