KudoZ home » English » Other

I practically did verbal back flips I was so eager to accept.

English translation: backwards somersaults


16:13 Jan 24, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I practically did verbal back flips I was so eager to accept.
I figured I should at least try to distract myself, so I left messages for pretty much everyone I knew, hoping a social life would emerge. Surprisingly enough, it did. Chandrea called, asking if I'd "down with" lounging by her pool the next day. I practically did verbal back flips I was so eager to accept.
vkan
English translation:backwards somersaults
Explanation:
maybe this means the words were tumbling all over themselves, tongue tied in excitement trying to get the words out, stuttering...

A back flip is a backwards somersault, I think
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9backwards somersaults
jerrie
4down withNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
down with


Explanation:
means if I would like to. I was so eager to acept that I was almost beside myself, bursting at the seams, etc.

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
backwards somersaults


Explanation:
maybe this means the words were tumbling all over themselves, tongue tied in excitement trying to get the words out, stuttering...

A back flip is a backwards somersault, I think

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rahi Moosavi: Tongue tied...
2 mins

agree  RHELLER: the words were coming out very quickly and in an excited manner
7 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NancyLynn
33 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
39 mins

agree  chopra_2002
53 mins

agree  Refugio: I agree with your figurative meaning, but a back flip is not the same as a back roll; it is done standing up and is thus more difficult and impressive.
1 hr
  -> In gymnastics, I always thing of it as flick flack, from a diving board, I guess it would be a backward somersault...try doing that with your tongue ;- ))

agree  melayujati
6 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
7 days