KudoZ home » English » Other

My mom gets more action than I do.

English translation: "love" action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My mom gets more action than I do.
English translation:"love" action
Entered by: jerrie

16:17 Jan 24, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My mom gets more action than I do.
I'm having a shit day, my mom get more action than I do, and she is getting more assignments.
vkan
"love" action
Explanation:
Mum's having more luck in the 'man' department...
Having more dates / more physical love action, etc
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14my mother has a more exciting time/life than I do
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +11My mother has more sex than I.ntext
4 +4"love" action
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
my mom gets more action than i do.
My mother has more sex than I.


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike
1 min

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: I think you might be overinterpreting this one, no indication of sexual connotations IMO. But we'll see what the others think :-)
2 mins

agree  Mary Worby: This was my first inclination, but without knowing the context it's impossible to know whether it's this or Cilian's 'tamer' interpretation ;-)
4 mins

agree  RHELLER: my first thought but the "more assignments" makes it unclear
11 mins

agree  hmwright13
51 mins

agree  chopra_2002
57 mins

agree  Aisha Rishi
1 hr

agree  Michele Johnson: My guess.
2 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl: that would be my understanding but the assignment business is puzzling.
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: possible
6 hrs

agree  nyamuk: I am not sure that the action that they are talking about is sex here. However I think it is safe to say that there are few people who utter this phrase ignorant of the innuendo 'getting more action' = 'getting more sex.'
8 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, my guess is that the "and" is heavily emphasised, so this person's mum has more sex AND gets more "work" (or whatever the assignments are).
11 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
my mother has a more exciting time/life than I do


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pike: Possibly. Mr. Kramer's solution is more likely.
2 mins
  -> Quite possible, but with only one sentence to go by, a risky interpretation IMO

agree  Mary Worby: Also a possible interpretation, although my money's probably on the 'lurve' action! ;-) We can only tell with more context!
7 mins
  -> Nice to have you back, Mary!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
19 mins

agree  Catherine Bolton: Without more info on the passages before and after the one sentence we've been given, I'd definitely stick with a more neutral turn of the phrase.
33 mins

agree  chopra_2002: context is lacking
58 mins

agree  Refugio: Your answer would include the first answer, and we truly don't know. It could mean she is dating more, or could even have a work context, since assignments are mentioned.
1 hr

agree  xxxwinterjasmij: sounds good to me, no matter what the context may be.
1 hr

agree  Aisha Rishi
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl: you can't go wrong with this.
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: also possible
6 hrs

agree  melayujati: safer.
6 hrs

agree  David Moore: Much safer....
7 hrs

agree  verbis
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Chisholm: without more context, this is a safer answer.
8 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
7 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"love" action


Explanation:
Mum's having more luck in the 'man' department...
Having more dates / more physical love action, etc

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmardes
1 min

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
42 mins

agree  Rusinterp: could be
6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002: another possibility
10 hrs