KudoZ home » English » Other

what does "locally" mean here?

English translation: in-house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what does "locally" mean here?
English translation:in-house
Entered by: chopra_2002

07:04 Jan 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what does "locally" mean here?
The commission always tries to resolve complaints locally. If your complainst is about a care service, the staff member who investigates your concerns will know that better.
chopra_2002
India
in-house
Explanation:
The Commission first tries to solve matters by a staff member (in-house) before resorting to a third-party
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in-house
EdithK
4related to specific place
Сергей Лузан
3within the local authority
jerrie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related to specific place


Explanation:
or position in your case. Good luck, langclinic!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what does
in-house


Explanation:
The Commission first tries to solve matters by a staff member (in-house) before resorting to a third-party

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 278
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind
15 mins
  -> Thanx and good morning.

agree  Fuad Yahya
44 mins

agree  Annamaria Leone
46 mins

agree  xxxsarahl: or even in the same division IMHO
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
within the local authority


Explanation:
or even within the (medical) practice concerned, as close to home as possible.

UK health authorities.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773