KudoZ home » English » Other

down with

English translation: agree to


09:02 Jan 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: down with
Chandrea called, asking if I'd "down with" lounging by her pool the next day.
vkan
English translation:agree to
Explanation:
a form of invitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-25 09:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

down with ~ agree to ~ like


I\'m down with the president he kicks a**.
I like the president he is a tuff guy.

We be going to the speak-easy you down wit[h] dat?
We are going to an un-licensed bar do you want to come?

Look into the barrel of my heater. Gimme your wallet. You down wit that?

Look into the barrel of my hangun. Give me your wallet. Okay?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-25 09:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

down with ~ agree to ~ like ~ understand
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10agree tonyamuk
5 +5to be OK/ ...if I was ok with lounging by her pool...yvette1
4 +1accompany her
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accompany her


Explanation:
Are you coming down with (me)?

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: yes here it means accompany, but "to be down with" isn't related to "to come down with" unless you are talking about influenza.
13 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
agree to


Explanation:
a form of invitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-25 09:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

down with ~ agree to ~ like


I\'m down with the president he kicks a**.
I like the president he is a tuff guy.

We be going to the speak-easy you down wit[h] dat?
We are going to an un-licensed bar do you want to come?

Look into the barrel of my heater. Gimme your wallet. You down wit that?

Look into the barrel of my hangun. Give me your wallet. Okay?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-01-25 09:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

down with ~ agree to ~ like ~ understand


nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Are you down with that? :)
4 mins

agree  tantie kustiantie
42 mins

agree  Annamaria Leone
42 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs

agree  melayujati: most definitely
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER
5 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
13 hrs

agree  Nado2002
14 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
7 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to be OK/ ...if I was ok with lounging by her pool...


Explanation:
down with that:

Ok with that, it's cool, alright

(urbandictionary.com)

yvette1
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  nyamuk: yup : 'Are you [down, down with, up to, cool with, okay, okay with, alright, alright with] doing s.t.?'
4 hrs

agree  BerylA
12 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: I answered this in the other question.
14 hrs