KudoZ home » English » Other

what does "remit" mean here?

English translation: beyond the area of responsibility /


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what does "remit" mean here?
English translation:beyond the area of responsibility /
Entered by: chopra_2002

09:59 Jan 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what does "remit" mean here?
If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which the commission has investigated your complaint, you can write to the ombudsman. The ombudsman is currently responsible for dealing with any complaints which go beyond the REMIT of the commissions's complaints procedure.
chopra_2002
India
beyond the area of responsibility /
Explanation:
... not covered by the .... procedure.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5beyond the area of responsibility /
Hermann
5 +1Bounds, limits, confinesxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what does
beyond the area of responsibility /


Explanation:
... not covered by the .... procedure.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
1 min
  -> thanks Nigel

agree  matias
19 mins
  -> thanks Matias

agree  Annamaria Leone
59 mins

agree  Mark Cole: Yes, an officially assigned area of activity/responsibility.
59 mins

agree  Rajiv Arora
7 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bounds, limits, confines


Explanation:
In this context.
Very unusual use of "remit"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Not all that unusual. Low-frequency, formal register (I've just used it myself in a translation)
4686 days