KudoZ home » English » Other

A&R

English translation: artists & repertoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A&R
English translation:artists & repertoire
Entered by: Mary Worby

09:32 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: A&R
He worked A&R at a small indie record company.
vkan
artists & repertoire
Explanation:
Basically, the person responsible for scouting and signing new artists.
Have a look at the link below for more info.

HTH
Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Artists and Repertoire
jerrie
4 +4artists & repertoire
Mary Worby
4Admissions and Records
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5 -1Advancement and recruitment
Alexander Chisholm
3Accounts Receivableriga


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Artists and Repertoire


Explanation:
Music Industry


    Reference: http://entertainment.howstuffworks.com/sp-urban-music1.htm
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
0 min

agree  Mary Worby: Yep!
1 min

agree  Chris Rowson
19 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
45 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a&r
artists & repertoire


Explanation:
Basically, the person responsible for scouting and signing new artists.
Have a look at the link below for more info.

HTH
Mary



    Reference: http://www.deevel.com/a_and_r.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Exactly!
29 mins

agree  cologne
43 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: snap!
45 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Advancement and recruitment


Explanation:
This is the descriptionof te role Ihave heard most frequently used from some one who used to do the job.

Basically, they are rsponsible for advancing money and resources for the recruitment of new talent, hence the title.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikita Kobrin: No, Alexander, your answer is wrong. See Mary Worby's reply and the links provided.
24 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accounts Receivable


Explanation:
This is my guess without knowing the context.
Almost every business has Accounts Receivable department.


riga
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a&r
Admissions and Records


Explanation:

Admissions and Records (A&R)



Administration Building
Box #14

Phone: (209) 384-6196

Contact: Admissions and Records Technician


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 12