KudoZ home » English » Other

stewardship

English translation: the careful and responsible management of something entrusted to one's care


17:42 Jan 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
/ Theology
English term or phrase: stewardship
Life is a stewardship - One day we will have to give an account to God of what we did with our time. We are stewards of all he gave us.
Tim
English translation:the careful and responsible management of something entrusted to one's care
Explanation:
... according to Webster. "We must take good care of what God has entrusted us with."
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the careful and responsible management of something entrusted to one's carentext
5 +3delegated responsibility to keep and manage; trustFuad Yahya
5What we look afterDavid Moore
5example
Todd Field


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delegated responsibility to keep and manage; trust


Explanation:
A steward is someone who has been entrusted with the responsibility to keep and manage something.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
5 hrs

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
example


Explanation:
Life is an "example".

Much like the idea of "environmental stewardship", or being a good role model by setting a positive example through one's actions.

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the careful and responsible management of something entrusted to one's care


Explanation:
... according to Webster. "We must take good care of what God has entrusted us with."

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 min

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes. To Steward : "To manage, administer." (OED)
4 mins

agree  SueBest
58 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

agree  Nado2002
6 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, the key point being in fact that your life doesn't below to you, it belongs to God - from the writer's point of view, I mean.
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
18 hrs

agree  Sally van der Graaff: Yep, this is definitely the Biblical meaning.
1 day21 hrs

agree  Empty Whiskey Glass
3 days19 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What we look after


Explanation:
A steward is defined as someone who looks after someone else's property and affairs, e.g. in a stately home etc., and the stewardship is the job or position that person holds. If we accept that we are here as part of God's great plan - and many people do - we may regard our time on earth as part of our stewardship of God's Kingdom. When our time comes to move on, we shall have to account for our activities.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 864