ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

crew cut

English translation: a shot cut, flat on top, militar-like

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crew cut
English translation:a shot cut, flat on top, militar-like
Entered by: SwissTell

22:07 Feb 16, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crew cut
I came across a cute boy who has a crew cut.
vkan
a short cut, flat on top, military-like
Explanation:
used to be "in" in the fifties
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11a short cut, flat on top, military-like
SwissTell
5 +4A closely cropped haircutPaul Weideman
5 +3Hairstyle cut so that the hair stands up in short, stiff bristlesktrans
4 +2extremely short haircut
Gareth McMillan
5all hair cut using clippersMatthewS
5brush cut
airmailrpl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
a short cut, flat on top, military-like


Explanation:
used to be "in" in the fifties

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Chisholm
2 mins
  -> thanks, Alexander

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
14 mins
  -> gracias, Gabriel

agree  melayujati
57 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Sormane

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Direct Farsi: correct
6 hrs

agree  Sonia Gomes
9 hrs

agree  Birgir Davidsson
9 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 hrs

agree  hira
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A closely cropped haircut


Explanation:
From Hyperdictionary.com

Definition: [n] a closely
cropped haircut; usually for men. Synonyms: flattop.

Origins are from 1940-5 in the U.S., probably related to the traditional haircut of the U.S. armed forces


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/crew+cut
Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs

agree  Birgir Davidsson
9 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
11 hrs

agree  mportal
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extremely short haircut


Explanation:
I believe the word originated when the modern navies started to cut the hair of the "crew" (the team of men who run a ship) very short.
The reason was that in a ship, particularly warships and submarines, the living conditions are very closely packed. The short hair helps to prevent the spread of lice and other dieases which can result from living in such conditions for long periods at a time.

Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SwissTell: I agree with the reasons for the cut - but not with the extremely short haircut (which, today, would be something similar to bald - but then it still had an inch or so on the side, less on top, since it was a "flat top" thing. I had a crew cut myself then
26 mins
  -> Must have been a very stylish ship you were on. These haircuts were designed along the lines of sheep shearing and took about 15 seconds. Maximum length was laid down and within that tight parameter you could mess about yourself with the style.

agree  chica nueva: a hairstyle in which the hair is cut very short (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary,and there is a picture...)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks lia'an- interesting.

agree  jerrie: Clippers, grade one, grade two etc (very popular today with the pre-balding fraternity)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment and info jerrie, but I no longer need clippers, or scissors, for that matter.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hairstyle cut so that the hair stands up in short, stiff bristle


Explanation:
-


    Dictionary of American Idioms
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gareth McMillan: A bit like an angry hedgehog. Nice explanation.
4 hrs

agree  Sonia Gomes: love the explanation
5 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brush cut


Explanation:
Idioms: broken dreams -- brush-off
... help the manager. brush cut, short, level haircut - like a brush on top, Your brush cut looks great - nice and flat on top. brush it ...
home.t-online.de/home/toni.goeller/idiom_wm/id93.htm

Dictionary - Yahoo! Reference
... brush cut. NOUN: A short haircut in which the
hair stands up on top, resembling a brush. ...
education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/ entries/58/b0515850.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1066

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all hair cut using clippers


Explanation:
Crew cut is not necessarily a flat top. A crew cut is any haircut where the hairdresser uses a set of electric clippers over your whole head. A flat top is a kind of crew cut, because they use the clippers when you get it. But a crew cut doesn't have to be flat on top.

People often say "a number one crew cut" to mean the entire head was cut with clippers using the number 1 brush (about 1/8 inch), or etc. for the other sized brushes that come with the clippers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-17 04:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a quote from the website http://www.fiftiesweb.com/fashion/ducktail.htm:

Most fellas looked more like the guy at left. The crewcut was the hair style of choice for many young men.So was a do known as the flat top.What\'s the diffference? Herbert Klug explains:

\"The crewcut was one type of cut and the flat top was totally different. In the crew cut, the hair was shaved to an even distance all over the head. The top of the head was rounded. This was also called a \"butch haircut\". It was the sort of hair cut that one would get if one went into the military. In the flat top, the sides were shaved close, but what made it different was the hair on the top of the head was allowed to grow longer and was then cut off in one level plane so that it produced a \"flat top\".


MatthewS
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28