KudoZ home » English » Other

Driver: TBD

English translation: to be determined


17:16 Mar 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Driver: TBD
it's about ear warmers

these are stickers contanining some data concerning the product:

Material Content
Shell: 100% Polyester
Insulation: 100% Polyester
Lining: 78% polyester, 14% cotton, 8% spandex
Binding: 100% Elasthane
Driver: TBD

I got this explanation from customer:
"the XXX ear warmer is an ear warmer with headphones inside. The driver is a mechanism related to this ear warmer"

...what kind of mechanism do you think it is? what's its function? also, if you can help me understanding "TBD"
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:to be determined
Explanation:
This means the information will be supplied later.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
thanks everybody, I wish I could split the points between you and jccantrell.... have a nice weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9to be determined
Steven Capsuto
4 +4TBD = to be determinedSusana Galilea
3 +4to be decidedDavid Moore
1 +1Driver electronics
jccantrell


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
driver: tbd
to be determined


Explanation:
This means the information will be supplied later.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everybody, I wish I could split the points between you and jccantrell.... have a nice weekend!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Hacene: if it was so, it would not be in capital letters
16 mins
  -> Abbreviations created from the first letters of the words in a phrase are written in all capital letters: TBA (to be announced), N/A (not applicable), BYOB (bring your own bottle), etc. At least that's the norm in the US I don't know about other places.

agree  jccantrell: But in English, the standard abbreviation in documents, etc. IS all caps.
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  karina koguta: that's it.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Karina.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vicky.

agree  Nina Engberg
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  hookmv
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day4 hrs

agree  jebeen
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
driver: tbd
TBD = to be determined


Explanation:
Hi Elena, TBD is usually the abbreviation for "to be determined" (meaning the decision will be made later).

Sorry I can't help with the "Driver" part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-03 17:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My best guess is \"driver\" has to do with the headphones system, as in these entries...


Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

6 (Electronics) a circuit whose output provides the input of another circuit

7 (Computing) a computer program that controls a device
\'driverless adjective


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
10 mins

neutral  Hacene: if it was so, it would not be in capital letters
14 mins
  -> actually, this is standard form for abbreviations in English

agree  karina koguta
17 mins

agree  hookmv
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
driver: tbd
to be decided


Explanation:
to be defined;
to be developed is another possibility

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: if it was so, it would not be in capital letters
7 mins
  -> If it *WERE* so....But it was - and it is....

agree  Ildiko Santana: I've also heard, "to be discussed" and "to be determined"
1 hr

agree  hookmv
4 hrs

agree  xxxIanW: I'd go for "decided" rather than "determined"
14 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Driver electronics


Explanation:
This is ONLY a guess, but the driver could be the electronic circuit used to 'drive' the sound in the headphones.

Cannot think of any other driver that might fit with your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 17:37:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and you already have To Be Determined.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day4 hrs