KudoZ home » English » Other

Taiya

English translation: Means "Beautiful and Precious"


04:39 Mar 6, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / unknown
English term or phrase: Taiya
My name. Possibly of African/Kenyan origin. Inspired by "Tai".
Taiya Williams
English translation:Means "Beautiful and Precious"
Explanation:
In Swahili
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response. You all were a great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2very big
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1There is a Taiya River in Alaska near the Chilkoot Trail.Refugio
5Means "Beautiful and Precious"xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Means "Beautiful and Precious"


Explanation:
In Swahili

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks for the quick response. You all were a great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Would you be kind enough to give a reference on that, Alex?
20 mins
  -> Sure, Ruth. Anything for you. Swahili-Russian dictionary by Protopopov A. I., Moscow, "Russkii Yazyk", 1972, page 356

neutral  Hacene: have done some research, haven't found it. I went to : http://www.freedict.com/cgi-bin/onldict.cgi, only found tayari
3 hrs

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: none of the several online Swahili-English dictionaries featured this word
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
There is a Taiya River in Alaska near the Chilkoot Trail.


Explanation:
I don't know if that is of any help to you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 21:41:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there was a short film in 1959 called Asu no taiya, written and directed by Japanese New Wave filmmaker Nagisa Oshima.

There are the Taiya Mountains in Japan.

Also, there is an aboriginal tribe in Taiwan called the TaiYa or Taiya.



Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jebeen: Correct. Taiya Inlet near Skagway, is beginning point for Chilkoot Trail. Asker should ask her parents why she was named Taiya, then it would be easy to get the meaning.
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very big


Explanation:
TAI is a name for males and females, and means 'very big' in Chinese

maybe some help


    Reference: http://www.behindthename.com
Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins

agree  jebeen
4 hrs