KudoZ home » English » Other

color of tomato soup

English translation: creamy tomato red


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color of tomato soup
English translation:creamy tomato red
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

03:57 Mar 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / optics - color coding - color naming
English term or phrase: color of tomato soup
Hi everyone,

This question is best answered by those familiar with Campbell's tomato soup -- the kind sold in a can and often served on college and university campuses in the United States. It is this color for which I am seeking a more formal name.

The best I could come up with on my own is creamy orange, but I find this little better than the color of tomato soup that in the end is a far more precise description, if you are familiar with Campbell soups.

Any suggestions for those unfamiliar with Campbell soup?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
cream of tomato soup
Explanation:
describes the color nicely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-08 08:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creamy tomato red
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Hi everyone!

Although I found armaat's Crayola crayons' suggestion quite good, not having children I wouldn't know what to do with the crayons after having purchased the biggest box!

Jonathan's remark to Edith about the color of the Campbell's soup base and the actual soup are what dissuaded me from choosing Dusty's answer.

So, as to avoid the whole notion of soup and thus spare those unfamiliar with Campbell's tomato soup the agony of guesswork I have chosen Jonathan's second suggestion.

Thank you everyone for your suggestions. It certainly will make my next can Campbell's tomato soup more fun to eat. Oh, how long has it been!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reddish-orange
Tony M
2 +4cream of tomato soup
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1Campbell's Tomato Soup Orange
PAS
5 -1Red-yellowxxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1buy the biggest box of Crayola crayons on the market
Melanie Nassar
5 -1tomato color
Ildiko Santana
4Campbell tomato soup colour
EdithK
3 -1tomato redRHELLER


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Campbell tomato soup colour


Explanation:
This is known by many people ... don't forget Andy Warhol's famous watch. Hearing Campbell tomato soup, I exactly know the colour (and also that of most other tomato soups).


Umbrella- Warhol: Campbell's Tomato Soup

© 2000 The Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts, Inc
© C.S.C.

Artist: Andy Warhol
Medium: Umbrella
Size: 46" (117cm)

Item #: 7222
Name: Tomato Soup
Price: $33.50


About this item...
Every cloud has a silver lining when you carry this giant cane umbrella. Click the switch to open and the umbrella automatically expands to a diameter of 42 inches. On the outside of one panel is Warhol's Campbell's Tomato Soup Can design. On each panel of the silver colored inside are quotes by Andy Warhol. Comes with a protective case emblazoned with Andy Warhol's signature in silver.



EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: Andy Warhol is highly over-rated.
49 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: there are two different colors here, one in the can and the other when mixed with milk
1 hr
  -> True, but the contents of the tin (can in US English) are striking, once you've seen them, you never forget. But I go with your description, too.

neutral  Tony M: Andy Warhol made the LABEL colour famous, which is NOT the same, and might cause confusion!
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Campbell's Tomato Soup Orange


Explanation:
This will include the name of the product and the colour to refer it to.
I don't know if this is what you want, however.

You can also try comparing the colour with a Pantone or CMYK chart to give it a Pantone or CMYK designation, but this would be a technical description, e.g. "Pantone 021 orange"

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
3 days17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tomato color


Explanation:
Any other choice would anger Campbell.
No, seriously! They even add some chemicals to maintain the tomato color. That's the point! :)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Have you ever seen the difference between a (fresh - not canned) tomato and tomato soup?
5 mins
  -> No, I always cook it fresh, and I don't see Google as the ultimate solution to translation questions either.

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but Campbells' colour is NOTHING LIKE real tomatoes!
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cream of tomato soup


Explanation:
describes the color nicely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 12 mins (2004-03-08 08:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creamy tomato red

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Hi everyone!

Although I found armaat's Crayola crayons' suggestion quite good, not having children I wouldn't know what to do with the crayons after having purchased the biggest box!

Jonathan's remark to Edith about the color of the Campbell's soup base and the actual soup are what dissuaded me from choosing Dusty's answer.

So, as to avoid the whole notion of soup and thus spare those unfamiliar with Campbell's tomato soup the agony of guesswork I have chosen Jonathan's second suggestion.

Thank you everyone for your suggestions. It certainly will make my next can Campbell's tomato soup more fun to eat. Oh, how long has it been!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: It's a description, true, if one wants to avoid the Campbell name, I'd go for creamy tomato colour or tinned (canned for our American friends) cream of tomato soup, but that's all a bit unwieldy.
8 mins

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: with Edith
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buy the biggest box of Crayola crayons on the market


Explanation:
Check out the name of the color closest to tomato soup. When I was young, I was fascinated by the different terms used , from orange red, red orange, etc. on to the exotic descriptions. Short of using the Pantone designations, as suggested above, I don't know how else to describe the color, without using tomato soup.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: that might work, rtoo
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Red-yellow


Explanation:
Why not? :)

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: It's not really yellow, and also, the use of a hyphenated term could cause confusion: think of 'green-yellow' used for the earth wire - green with a yellow stripe
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reddish-orange


Explanation:
or orangey-red, though that sounds less satisfactory to me for formal use

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaGM
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Irina!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  karina koguta: I guess that's the color we're talking about.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karina! I just opened a tin to check... :-)

agree  Nado2002
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nado!

agree  Refugio: creamy reddish-orange, since it has a component of white
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth! Not so sure about the white bit; Campbell's really IS a VERY virulent colour, not like REAL soup at all...

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tomato red


Explanation:
sounds like it might be best just to keep it simple!
good luck

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Ruth, but to my eyes, real red tomatoes are nothing at all like the orangey colour of C's soup...
7 hrs