KudoZ home » English » Other

future proof for

English translation: see comment


21:50 Mar 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: future proof for
series of slides for the selling people of a lighting control systems manufacturer

Slide 1 XXX controls your lights and shades

Slide 2
***Future proof for*** add-ons as needed and control multiple spaces. Allows central control of independent areas within a building.

Slide 3
Seamlessly interface to other systems in your building. Central or remote control via your web browser in any of seven languages.

could you explain in other words what it means? It is difficult for me to imagine what could be a "a proof for add-ons in the future"??

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:see comment
Explanation:
it is not 'a proof for add-ons in the future'. It is 'future-proof for add-ons'. That is, as and when add-ons become available in the future, those same can be integrated within the present framework, without much ado. There won't be any breaking down of the existing framework, and "remoulding" things back again, to integrate the advanced facilities provided by the add-ons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-10 04:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The salesmen want to convince the would-be customers that there won\'t be any further investment in future, whenever add-ons become available.
Selected response from:

Craft.Content
Grading comment
thanks everybody, in particular to Herman, I chose this question because the explanation helped me rephrase the sentence in a more natural way in my mothertongue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5means
Hermann
5see commentCraft.Content
5"A reference (sample) on how to connect any future, additional appliances"
Marek Urban
3future-proof forDavid Sirett


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
means


Explanation:
you can adapt, add, change it in the future. You not stuck with it and you can update it.

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: opposit eof planned obsolesence
10 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins

agree  Hacene
27 mins

agree  chopra_2002
16 hrs

agree  Terry Gilman: analogy with water-proof
21 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"A reference (sample) on how to connect any future, additional appliances"


Explanation:
Copyright (c) Penguin Books, 2000. All rights reserved.
<subdef id="401">a sample printing of a piece of text, an engraving, etc, made for examination or correction

Marek Urban
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
future-proof for


Explanation:
Add the hyphen, and it might be clearer for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 22:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...this is intended as a clarification of Hermann\'s much earlier answer, not instead of it.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see comment


Explanation:
it is not 'a proof for add-ons in the future'. It is 'future-proof for add-ons'. That is, as and when add-ons become available in the future, those same can be integrated within the present framework, without much ado. There won't be any breaking down of the existing framework, and "remoulding" things back again, to integrate the advanced facilities provided by the add-ons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-10 04:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The salesmen want to convince the would-be customers that there won\'t be any further investment in future, whenever add-ons become available.

Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks everybody, in particular to Herman, I chose this question because the explanation helped me rephrase the sentence in a more natural way in my mothertongue