KudoZ home » English » Other

These dirty stout bag. / These dirty, stout-hearted, mad.

English translation: word play / in-joke


22:37 Mar 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: These dirty stout bag. / These dirty, stout-hearted, mad.
These are subtitles for a music documentary. Situation: The American band Red Hot Chili Peppers is in New Zealand. The singer and the bass player say hi to each other and hug and pat each other on the shoulders. And then the say this in goofy voices (and the transcription may be faulty):

_______________________________________

- What's happening, cousin?

- Uh ...

- These dirty stout bag.

- These dirty bastards.

- These dirty, stout-hearted, mad.

____________________________________________________

My question: Does this make any sense to anybody? Might they be quoting from a movie or a cartoon? Might they be making fun of New Zealanders? Or what?
ntext
United States
English translation:word play / in-joke
Explanation:
I've watched a couple of RHCP documentaries and it has to be said that the conversations don't always make sense!
I would guess that this is some kind of in-joke, leading to word-play.
If you want to try and put some meaning to it...

Dirty stout bag - could be referring to large, 'dirty' ladies (or their luggage?)
Dirty bastards - in general
Dirty stout-hearted, mad - dirty, strong at heart and mad (the band, Anthony and Flea?)
Is it done in a James Cagney voice? (You dirty rat?)


hth!!!!
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4word play / in-joke
jerrie
4see commentCraft.Content


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
word play / in-joke


Explanation:
I've watched a couple of RHCP documentaries and it has to be said that the conversations don't always make sense!
I would guess that this is some kind of in-joke, leading to word-play.
If you want to try and put some meaning to it...

Dirty stout bag - could be referring to large, 'dirty' ladies (or their luggage?)
Dirty bastards - in general
Dirty stout-hearted, mad - dirty, strong at heart and mad (the band, Anthony and Flea?)
Is it done in a James Cagney voice? (You dirty rat?)


hth!!!!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

agree  hookmv: probably an in-joke
3 days1 hr

agree  senin
3 days13 hrs

agree  EKM
5 days
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these dirty stout bag. / these dirty, stout-hearted, mad.
see comment


Explanation:
I came across such a scene in a couple of movies, too. Its the butterflies in the stomach, just before the start of a show, and that too, in an alien country - that causes the performers to make such utterances. Perhaps, deriding the audience - _any_ audience - boosts one's confidence level / morale, in a twisted way !

Hth.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12