KudoZ home » English » Other

spin-off businesses

English translation: by-product, offshoot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin-off
English translation:by-product, offshoot
Entered by: Todd Field

14:08 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: spin-off businesses
If large mines are found and developed by the company, then several benefits would flow to the communities around such mines. These would include local employment, royalties and taxes and spin-off businesses.

What is the meaning of the above phrase here please?

Thanks in advance.
chopra_2002
India
businesses which are a by-product of the mines
Explanation:
"Spin-off" means a subsequent by-product, offshoot, or result of another thing or event.

In this sentence, if the mines are developed, new associated businesses will emerge around its activities.

Hope this helps and good luck!
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1related businesses
Marian Greenfield
4Explanation
vixen
4businesses which are a by-product of the mines
Todd Field
4additional
Hermann
4negocios indirectos
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negocios indirectos


Explanation:
o derivados



Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PAS: English mono???
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional


Explanation:
business opportunities will arise - transport for example / hotel / restaurants / visitors ....

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
businesses which are a by-product of the mines


Explanation:
"Spin-off" means a subsequent by-product, offshoot, or result of another thing or event.

In this sentence, if the mines are developed, new associated businesses will emerge around its activities.

Hope this helps and good luck!


Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
related businesses


Explanation:
started up to service the company working the mines and the employees of the company.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
In this context, spin-off businesses refers to new businesses that are the result of the new mining business but need not be directly related to this business.

Increased job opportunities are benificial to the entire community and may attact all sorts of businesses, including restaurants, supermarkets, flower shops.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch