KudoZ home » English » Other

it takes me 3 hours to go to work.

English translation: I travel 3 hours to get to my work place.


04:54 Mar 14, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: it takes me 3 hours to go to work.
in normal life
smack
English translation:I travel 3 hours to get to my work place.
Explanation:
It means he has to commute 3 hours to go work..
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20I travel 3 hours to get to my work place.
Melanie Nassar
4 +2It takes me - it takes from mexxxAlex Zelkind


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
I travel 3 hours to get to my work place.


Explanation:
It means he has to commute 3 hours to go work..

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes
1 hr

agree  EdithK
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Huijer
4 hrs

agree  jenan
4 hrs

agree  IrinaGM
4 hrs

agree  Pnina
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: (except it should be "he or she")
6 hrs
  -> thanks for the reminder. and thanks to everyone else, too.

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

agree  hookmv
6 hrs

agree  Hacene
7 hrs

agree  Autobusek
9 hrs

neutral  Refugio: It could perfectly well mean three hours round trip, and it is almost inconceivable that one would spend a total of six hours in a daily commute.
10 hrs
  -> That's very likely, logically speaking, except the statement is "to go to work", and it might not necessarily be every day.

agree  Jörgen Slet
10 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
12 hrs

agree  Science451
13 hrs

agree  Vanessa Marques
17 hrs

agree  abborre: a 3 hour commute is very conceivable, I used to do it!
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks - conceivable, but probably not all that great, right? I have just 7 min. on foot, 5 min by car,

agree  Tahir
2 days12 hrs

agree  Todd Field: absolutely 100% right... given the sentence, how could you interpret this as anything but a one way trip?!?
2 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It takes me - it takes from me


Explanation:
Meaning: I lose 3 hours of time to get to work.
It takes away from me
Slang, however it is widely accepted.
Very good question

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jenan
3 hrs

neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: I really wouldn't say "it takes me x time to do y" is slang
5 hrs

agree  Kornelia Longoria
1 day16 hrs