KudoZ home » English » Other

How is everyone?

English translation: how are you doing


16:55 Mar 27, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / social
English term or phrase: How is everyone?
this is similiar to saying what's up, or how do you feel. it's a form of greeting.
selphie
English translation:how are you doing
Explanation:
It wouldn't mean "what's up" or "what's going on."
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3how are you doing
Kim Metzger
4How is everyone doing?
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how is everyone?
how are you doing


Explanation:
It wouldn't mean "what's up" or "what's going on."

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  chica nueva: 'How is everyone (today)?' is fine in UK Eng (Note: How are you doing? is AmEng)
4 hrs

agree  elenus
2 days16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How is everyone doing?


Explanation:
as well. It's a form of greeting, indeed. Hope examples & links will helps you. Good luck, selphie!
ShortHand Publishing - South Rutland Author Visit
... After my warm introduction I began my opening remarks, starting with
what has become a required greeting, “How is everyone today?”. ...
www.shorthandpublishing.com/ Main/South%20Rutland%20Elementary%20Author%20Visit.htm
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
How Is Everyone? - September 17, 2001 - 5:18 PM
How Is Everyone? ... The BAM staff looks forward to greeting you upon your arrival and
making all of you comfortable during your visit in order to do your work. ...
www.wminc.com.au/newsc/1000711081.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

[How is everyone?] - Prison Talk
... How is everyone? ... Posted by: Kristin Hi Sharon Everything fine here, thanks Im recording
a tape for my b/f - a Thanksgiving greeting - he dont know about this ...
www.prisontalk.com/forums/archive/topic/6514.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] GEN 27
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Brief update – how is everyone doing, observations, thoughts (10-15 min). ... researched
(while at Dordt) about customs of dress, eating, greeting, and other ...
homepages.dordt.edu/ ~bajema/syllabus.Nicaragua.final.10.06.03.doc - Similar pages

IAmAWitch.Com Web - 21st Century WitchCraft
... Witchware Greeting Cards - A great service for sending Pagan and Craft oriented
greeting cards and messages to that significant friend... ... How is everyone? ...
www.iamawitch.com/ forum/viewtopic.php?forum=1&showtopic=28 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

HBO Forums: David & Keith
... Nice to meet you rocketta. Look forward to chatting with you. Thank you for the
birthday greeting and thank you too cryc. ... How is everyone? Fine, I hope. ...
boards.hbo.com/thread.jsp?forum=117&thread=22227
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4