KudoZ home » English » Other

in the circle

English translation: in the circle


07:13 Mar 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: in the circle
brochure - section on company organization

However, he will retain his position as Managing Director of XXX while serving as chairman of the board and President of the American subsidiary ZZZ.
In his absence, former finance and administration manager, ZZZ (***in the circle***), has been promoted to Deputy Managing Director, and will take over daily responsibility for xyz in [country].

in the circle?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:in the circle
Explanation:
Is this by any chance a reference to a photograph, with the identified person circled?
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
great! I asked the agency and the customer confirmed that it referred to a picture in a circle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7in the circleDavid Sirett
1 +1on the Board (etc.)
Tony M
1in the /(narrow) circle /(of top management)
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the Board (etc.)


Explanation:
I don't have specialist knowledge of this term, but just wonder if it might mean 'already belongs to / sits on the Board of Directors (etc.)' --- who often may be thought of as sitting round a big circular table!
Seems odd to express it that way, unless of course this particular 'circle' is mentioned elsewhere and has a specific significance in the context of this particular company.
I'd almost be tempted to think it meant that this person belongs to some form of secret organisation, except that I can't imagine they'd be publicizing that fact!!!
The 'Inner Circle' is often used in many contexts to mean 'the privileged group at the heart of some organization or other'.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I agree with you Dusty, it is a very unusual way of expressing belonging to the Board (etc). But I can't imagine what else it could mean...
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Gayle! Odd, as you say...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in the circle


Explanation:
Is this by any chance a reference to a photograph, with the identified person circled?

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
great! I asked the agency and the customer confirmed that it referred to a picture in a circle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: My thought too, a diagram or similar, but photo seems likely.
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Indeed, that could make sense too, though I'd have expected perhaps 'circled'
1 hr

agree  Craft.Content: instead of 'in the circle' or 'circled', perhaps 'encircled' might be more apt.
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: that's what came to my mind.
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days34 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in the /(narrow) circle /(of top management)


Explanation:
perhaps. Close to Dusty. Good luck, Elena Ghetti!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4