KudoZ home » English » Other

some clarification regarding repetition

English translation: fill out (not fill up)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:some clarification regarding repetition
English translation:fill out (not fill up)
Entered by: chopra_2002

10:43 Mar 30, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: some clarification regarding repetition
I would like to know whether this sentence is correct:

If you decide to participate in this study, you will be issued a notice and you will be asked to fill up a consent letter.

Or it should read like it:

If you decide to participate in this study, you will be issued a notice and will be asked to fill up a consent letter.

Or like this:

If you decide to participate in this study, you will be issued a notice and be asked to fill up a consent letter.

Kindly clarify. Thanks in advance.
chopra_2002
India
fill out (not fill up)
Explanation:
and I'm not too sure about "issued a notice", maybe just "notified" would be better, or "a consent form will be sent to you to fill out" or something like that.
hope it helps
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fill out (not fill up)
davidgreen
5 +1If you decide to participate in this study, you will be issued a notice and asked to...
Pike
4If you decide to participate in this study, you will be issued a notice and you will be asked to fil
Gillian Scheibelein
4I think the 2nd sentence is correct
mrrobkoc
4if you decide to participate in this study, you will be issued a notice and will be asked to....amritha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you decide to participate in this study, you will be issued a notice and will be asked to....


Explanation:
....

amritha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayalamMalayalam

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fill out (not fill up)


Explanation:
and I'm not too sure about "issued a notice", maybe just "notified" would be better, or "a consent form will be sent to you to fill out" or something like that.
hope it helps


davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
3 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne: notified, and fill out
10 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: 'fill out' or 'fill in' but not 'fill up' - in fact, 'sign a consent letter' would probably be better. We fill out/in a form rather than a letter.
11 mins

agree  cologne
17 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think the 2nd sentence is correct


Explanation:
As far as I can remember of my English studies, in these cases you have to use the whole predicate after "AND", but the subjective is not necessary, if it is the same. I found some similar examples. Visit that website.

In your case, I would use the 2nd sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-30 11:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except the mistakes found by the others, of course... :)


    Reference: http://www.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/conjunctions.htm#and
mrrobkoc
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If you decide to participate in this study, you will be issued a notice and you will be asked to fil


Explanation:
Because the part after "and" is a clause in itself and needs a subject. To check, just put in a full stop after notice.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If you decide to participate in this study, you will be issued a notice and asked to...


Explanation:
No 1 and 2 are OK, but I find this one to be the most elegant solution - there really is no need for repetition.

No 3 (If you decide to participate in this study, you will be issued a notice and be asked to fill up a consent letter) is not correct in my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-30 11:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, didn\'t even bother reading the rest - of course, mr. Green is right about \"filling out\". You can sign a consent letter OR fill out a consent form. Issueing a notice...well, sound like someone\' going to hand it out to you...

Pike
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Zelikova
9 mins
  -> thank you!