KudoZ home » English » Other

means -tested benefits

English translation: welfare benefits; based on income/assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:means-tested benefits
English translation:welfare benefits; based on income/assets
Entered by: Joanna Kwiatowska

13:35 Mar 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: means -tested benefits
Most 16 and 17 year olds cannot get MEANS-TESTED benefits. Young people are expecxted either to be supported by parents, or be in education, full time employment or Youth Training.

Kindly clarify the means-tested benefits. Thanks.
chopra_2002
India
means-tested benefits - definition
Explanation:
I think that is similar to welfare, but in British parlance. Unlike universal benefits, these are based on how much one earns and favor poor people.
"Proponents of universal benefits argue that they are more dignified. They are open to rich and poor alike, a right of citizenship, whereas means-testing stigmatises the poor. Supporters of means-testing, on the other hand, criticise universal benefits as wasteful and inefficient. They give help which should be given only to the truly poor, to the very people who don't need it. Furthermore, as levels of longevity and long-term unemployment have increased far beyond what the welfare states' founders envisaged, the costs of universal benefits have spiralled out of control."
Selected response from:

Joanna Kwiatowska
Poland
Grading comment
thanj you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5see explanation
senin
3 +2means-tested benefits - definition
Joanna Kwiatowska


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
means-tested benefits - definition


Explanation:
I think that is similar to welfare, but in British parlance. Unlike universal benefits, these are based on how much one earns and favor poor people.
"Proponents of universal benefits argue that they are more dignified. They are open to rich and poor alike, a right of citizenship, whereas means-testing stigmatises the poor. Supporters of means-testing, on the other hand, criticise universal benefits as wasteful and inefficient. They give help which should be given only to the truly poor, to the very people who don't need it. Furthermore, as levels of longevity and long-term unemployment have increased far beyond what the welfare states' founders envisaged, the costs of universal benefits have spiralled out of control."


    Reference: http://www.besr.org/library/universal.html
Joanna Kwiatowska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanj you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Chisholm: more or less right. The benefits are reduced or witheld if the applicant has any savings/property/earnings over a certain threshold, so for example, someone claiming benefit may have to show bank details etc. in order to claim.
2 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Means tested benefits, is money from the government to enable you to continue education etc. The government looks at your income or if you are still living with your parents, they look at their income. Then according to the amount of income you have a year they will give you money accordingly. For example: if you are a student who still lives in your parents house while studying, and your perents are full time workers you may get £1500 a year. If you are a student recieving no financial help from your parents, you live in your own in rented accomodation with a small child, you may get £5500 a year.

senin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish