KudoZ home » English » Other

what does 'alienated from' means here ?

English translation: isolate or dissociate emotionally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alienated
English translation:isolate or dissociate emotionally
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

08:12 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: what does 'alienated from' means here ?
When a child remains critically ill, no-one knows exactly what to do or say. Many parents in this situation are aware of feeling ALIENATED FROM nursing staff and other parents in the unit.

Thanks.
chopra_2002
India
isolate or dissociate emotionally
Explanation:
This is why I think it means here.

Hope it clarifies it a little bit.

Good luck :)
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everyboxy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4isolate or dissociate emotionally
Penelope Ausejo
4estranged from
vixen
4without empathyKristina Thorne
4ignored or left outxxxIanW
3alienation = the feeling that you have no connection with the people around you
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ignored or left out


Explanation:
It means "ignored" or "left out" - either intentionally or unintentionally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-01 08:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is usually intentional, but if someone \"feels\" alienated, it does not necessarily means that they are being intentionally ignored.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
isolate or dissociate emotionally


Explanation:
This is why I think it means here.

Hope it clarifies it a little bit.

Good luck :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyboxy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: Perfect
10 mins
  -> Thx nothing :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
37 mins
  -> Thx Vicky :)

agree  elenus
2 hrs
  -> Thx elenus :)

agree  Begoña Yañez
3 hrs
  -> Thx Begoña :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without empathy


Explanation:
A suggestion. The parents feel that the nursing staff are not empathical to their needs.

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estranged from


Explanation:
The parents feel estranged from the nursing staff and other parents. Suddenly, they seem to be unable to communicate as if they're from entirely different planets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-01 08:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They no longer seem to belong to the same community anymore.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alienation = the feeling that you have no connection with the people around you


Explanation:
alienation = the feeling that you have no connection with the people around you eg Depressed people frequently feel a sense of alienation from those around them.




    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16