KudoZ home » English » Other

sentence

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Most things that occur in our lives we have some control over, or we can do something to ease the situation.
English translation:-
Entered by: DGK T-I

16:03 Apr 1, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sentence
1. One of the worst aspects of loss that parents describe is the total inability to do anything about what has happened.
2. Most things that occur in our lives we have some control over, or we can do something to ease the situation.
3. There is nothing one can do to change the death of a child.

The above sentences are in sequence. I'd be thankful if someone could explain the implied meaning of sentence at serial number 2.
chopra_2002
India
See explanation
Explanation:
When bad things happen in our lives, we can usually ease the "pain" in some way.
Say you loose your job - you may have an unemployment insurance to ease this unhappy situation, or you may get another job.
You may be deeply in debt - you may be able to work harder (2 jobs?) to bring down the debt.
You have had a serious argument with your family - you may be able to say sorry or do something else which would remedy the situation.
When you loose a child, there is absolutely NOTHING you can do to remedy the situation!
Selected response from:

PCovs
Denmark
Grading comment
Many thanks for your wonderful answer. The examples mentioned by you have made the concept crystal clear.

I am also thankful to all other answerers for their valuable help.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See explanation
PCovs
4paraphrase
vixen
4sentencentext
3FYI incorrect use of 'ease'
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
We can control many aspects of our lives to some degree, and even when we can't completely control a problem, we can usually do something to minimize the pain or inconvenience.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paraphrase


Explanation:
We can influence many things that happen to us, and we can often do something to make things easier or less painful.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See explanation


Explanation:
When bad things happen in our lives, we can usually ease the "pain" in some way.
Say you loose your job - you may have an unemployment insurance to ease this unhappy situation, or you may get another job.
You may be deeply in debt - you may be able to work harder (2 jobs?) to bring down the debt.
You have had a serious argument with your family - you may be able to say sorry or do something else which would remedy the situation.
When you loose a child, there is absolutely NOTHING you can do to remedy the situation!

PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Many thanks for your wonderful answer. The examples mentioned by you have made the concept crystal clear.

I am also thankful to all other answerers for their valuable help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Cheers ;o)

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI incorrect use of 'ease'


Explanation:
The text itself has some problems...

Here it is a collocation problem (words which go together)
I believe 'ease' was used incorrectly here.

we can ease a pain or a loss, we cannot ease a situation
we ameliorate (or perhaps, remedy) a situation => improve it in some way

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16