KudoZ home » English » Other

informed consent

English translation: See definition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informed consent
English translation:See definition
Entered by: chopra_2002

18:29 Apr 2, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: informed consent
This is a book which looks at medical units through parents eyes and explores the subject of informed consent.

What is the implied meaning of the above expression in the given context. Thanks
chopra_2002
India
See definition
Explanation:
Informed consent: consent given after receiving sufficient information about the nature, costs, risks, and benefits of a proposed course of action to make an intelligent decision. In the absence of such information, one's "consent" may not be legally valid. For example, surgery upon a person who was not informaed of the nature of the procedure may make the surgeon liable for the tort of battery.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for clearing the same :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6See definition
Kim Metzger
5 +3informed consent
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
informed consent


Explanation:

What is informed consent?
Informed consent is the process by which a fully informed patient can participate in choices about her health care. It originates from the legal and ethical right the patient has to direct what happens to her body and from the ethical duty of the physician to involve the patient in her health care


    Reference: http://eduserv.hscer.washington.edu/bioethics/topics/consent...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Hacene
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
See definition


Explanation:
Informed consent: consent given after receiving sufficient information about the nature, costs, risks, and benefits of a proposed course of action to make an intelligent decision. In the absence of such information, one's "consent" may not be legally valid. For example, surgery upon a person who was not informaed of the nature of the procedure may make the surgeon liable for the tort of battery.


    Random House Dictionary of the Law
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for clearing the same :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  Enza Longo: excellent definition !
1 min

agree  Hacene
2 mins

agree  Harinder Dhillon
3 mins

agree  NancyLynn
14 mins

agree  Refugio
45 mins