KudoZ home » English » Other

to get together on common ground

English translation: so that everyone is on the same page,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get together on common ground
English translation:so that everyone is on the same page,
Entered by: Harinder Dhillon

18:32 Apr 2, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to get together on common ground
This book was written for the layman in order that the patient or parents, the family and the medical team can get together on common ground.

What is meant by the above phrase here? Thanks in advance.
chopra_2002
India
so that everyone is on the same page,
Explanation:
Everyone has understanding of it.
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4so that everyone is on the same page,
Harinder Dhillon
5 +4to meet half way somewhere we both feel comfortable
Hacene
3 +2can find common ground and work together; can get together on neutral ground
chica nueva
5meeting of minds ...Craft.Content
5agreeana_trans
3 +1to find the/a common languageHalmoforBT
3to share some interests
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so that everyone is on the same page,


Explanation:
Everyone has understanding of it.

Harinder Dhillon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins

agree  Nado2002
1 day5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day5 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to meet half way somewhere we both feel comfortable


Explanation:
the doctor will speak less jargon and in exchange the people will try to understand the doctors in order to both *patients and doctors) be able to get the best out of the situation (doctors to help the patients)& (patients to help the doctors helping them)


Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Longoria
26 mins
  -> cheers Corry

agree  Refugio: using terminology that is understood by all
37 mins
  -> cheers Ruth

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day36 mins
  -> cheers Jörgen

agree  Nado2002
1 day5 hrs
  -> cheers

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to share some interests


Explanation:
To find some shared fields of interest and so get closer. We understand each other better when we share some interests, hobbies, spheres of concerns, etc.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agree


Explanation:
so that everyone can agree

ana_trans
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to find the/a common language


Explanation:
So as to understand each another

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can find common ground and work together; can get together on neutral ground


Explanation:
The meaning is not clear at all, idiomatically or semantically...

Suggestions (3 possibilities):
can find common ground and work together; can get together on neutral ground; can work within a common framework





chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meeting of minds ...


Explanation:
meeting of minds on issues of mutual interest, and where there is already some consensus built up.

Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12