KudoZ home » English » Other

behave toward

English translation: deal with/react to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:behave toward
English translation:deal with/react to
Entered by: SMLS

17:39 Apr 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other / math
English term or phrase: behave toward
It is not clear how this method would behave toward ill-conditioned problems.

I'm not sure whether "behave toward" can refer to inanimate objects like in the above example.

Any suggestions, recommendations, and comments will be much appreciated
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
deal with/react to
Explanation:
I agree the use of 'behave toward' is not suitable here.
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5deal with/react to
SMLS
5have effect onAlexander Demyanov
4 +1how this method would apply toRefugio
4respond to
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have effect on


Explanation:
it's not clear what effect this method will have on ...

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: not exactly
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deal with/react to


Explanation:
I agree the use of 'behave toward' is not suitable here.

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

agree  RHELLER: react or act
2 mins

agree  lindaellen: but "ill-conditioned problems" also is not quite right
45 mins

agree  jccantrell: I go with this also. "behave in the face of" or "when faced with" maybe?
47 mins

agree  Hacene: will react confronted with
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how this method would apply to


Explanation:
OR:

how well this method would work when applied to ...

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: now that we have context: "it is not clear how this method would work with (not toward) ill-conditioned problems"
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respond to


Explanation:
but "ill-conditioned problems" is also not particularly good English (in my opinion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 19:52:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my opinion, it is OK to use \"behave\" with inanimate objects, although \"behave toward\" sounds a little quirky here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 21:44:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would have helped if you had indicated that the text was mathematical in nature.

\"Ill-conditioned problem\" is not a phrase you would used in standard non-specialized English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 6 mins (2004-04-06 21:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops -- now I see the \"math\" indicator at the bottom of your question. Sorry!

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4