ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English » Other

abbreviations for page and pages

English translation: p. and pp.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abbreviations for page and pages
English translation:p. and pp.
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:00 Apr 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
/ abbreviations
English term or phrase: abbreviations for page and pages
I am translating an Italian text where they frequently abbreviate the words for "page" and "pages", but do not seem to have any degree of consistency (perhaps more than one author!!).

I am used to abbreviating those words in english as "p" and "pp"

eg

"see p 21" or "see pp 21-23"

Based on my Italian source text, I am wondering if I should in fact be using "p." and "pp." insread.

Can anyone enlighten?
Alexander Chisholm
p. and pp.
Explanation:
I was taught to do it the way you learned to abbreviate.

"Writer's Guide and Index to English" by Wilma R. Ebbitt and David R. Ebbitt
chapter on Writing the Research Paper: common abbreviations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-29 08:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp without the period is used for correcting papers and stands for \"use the standard verb form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-29 08:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.physics.ohio-state.edu/~wilkins/writing/Resources...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-04-29 09:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Alexander, I misunderstood and thaought that you were used to using p. and pp.. It\'s the other way around, you apparently did not learn it the way I did.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10p. and pp.
Gayle Wallimann
5 +2page = p; pages = pp.David Moore
4 +1pp.mbc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pp.


Explanation:
It depends on the text in English as well and I´ve certainly seen both but many style guides suggest
pp. for pages and pp for per pro

mbc
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, Oxford recommends use of the full stop for BOTH p. and pp.
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
page = p; pages = pp.


Explanation:
There is no doubt in my mind that these are the correct abbreviations; they are certainly given in Chambers 21st Century Dictionary, and no doubt others....
Page = p (without a full stop)
Pages = pp. (with a full stop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-04-29 08:17:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although I have to add the OED gives \"p.\" for page. I think the main thing is to choose one style and be consistent.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: that's the way I learned it too :-)
5 hrs

agree  humbird: Yes, you must be consistent when several authorities give you different opinion and all of them make sense to you.
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
p. and pp.


Explanation:
I was taught to do it the way you learned to abbreviate.

"Writer's Guide and Index to English" by Wilma R. Ebbitt and David R. Ebbitt
chapter on Writing the Research Paper: common abbreviations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-04-29 08:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp without the period is used for correcting papers and stands for \"use the standard verb form.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-04-29 08:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.physics.ohio-state.edu/~wilkins/writing/Resources...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-04-29 09:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Alexander, I misunderstood and thaought that you were used to using p. and pp.. It\'s the other way around, you apparently did not learn it the way I did.


    owl.english.purdue.edu/handouts/research/r_apa.html - 62k
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Jörgen Slet
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Jörgen.

agree  Huijer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liesbeth.

agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju.

agree  Christopher Crockett: I've done it that way for decades, and am not about to change, even if the "authorities" do. Definitely pp. for more than one, and with a period after either. Response to Gayle: No, our decades are worthless, and less, every year.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christopher, our decades are worth something, aren't they?

agree  Tony M: Yes, your'e in good company with OED!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dusty.

agree  Hacene
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Charlie Bavington: It's honestly never occurred to me to not put a '.' for these :-)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charlie. The same for me...

agree  hookmv
1 day14 mins
  -> Thanks, Veronica.