KudoZ home » English » Other

Shingles

English translation: below


11:12 Jun 23, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other / song/houses
English term or phrase: Shingles
I'm just listening to Shakin Stevens on the radio - and I've always wondered what shingles are - Ain't got time to fix the shingles, ain't got time to fix the floor ...

The only shingles I know about is an illness that you don't want to have. Thanks to all you Americans for clearing this one up for me.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
English translation:below
Explanation:
Merriam-Web.
a small thin piece of building material often with one end thicker than the other for laying in overlapping rows as a covering for the roof or sides of a building

new to me, but seems to fit in with the 'floors'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks - and now I know!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Schindeln
margarete
3 +6below
Cilian O'Tuama
5 +2thin roofing woodCraft.Content
5 +2the roof, simply spoken
tectranslate ITS GmbH
5 +1not just a disease...
Aisha Maniar
5roof covering or siding also
airmailrpl
2Usage tips (not for grading)
Michele Johnson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shingles
thin roofing wood


Explanation:
thin - roofing wood.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: looks like it
8 mins
  -> thanks :-)

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
3 hrs
  -> thanks mbatrad :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shingles
below


Explanation:
Merriam-Web.
a small thin piece of building material often with one end thicker than the other for laying in overlapping rows as a covering for the roof or sides of a building

new to me, but seems to fit in with the 'floors'

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks - and now I know!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
40 mins

agree  RHELLER: not always wood - extremely common in U.S.
2 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

agree  chica nueva: a thin flat tile usually made of wood, that is fixed in rows to make a roof or wall covering (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
10 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shingles
the roof, simply spoken


Explanation:
It's AE for rooftile, afaik.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=shi...
tectranslate ITS GmbH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
shingles
Schindeln


Explanation:
In diesem fall wohl Dachschindeln :-)

baulexikon - Begriff: DACHSCHINDELN - Bereich: DACH... DACHSCHINDELN, DACH. Allgemeine Bezeichnung für flache kleinteilige Dachdeckungen. Dachschindeln sind üblich in der Form und Art von Bitumendachschindeln ...
www.baulexikon.de/Bautechnik/Begriffe_ Bautechnik/d/BAUlexikon_dachschindeln.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-23 11:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, so sorry I didn\'t look right, you were looking for an English explanation.

Yes, Sanjay is quite right:

Roofing At A Glance - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Owens Corning roof shingles are part of a complete Roofing System for building & remodeling. KEYWORD SEARCH, ... Do I need a new roof? How are shingles made? ...
www.owenscorning.com/around/roofing/roofhome.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-23 11:24:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a nice description:

Shingles are laid in overlapping rows, with half the shingle visible and half covered by the one above or by the roof ridge. Other ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/terracotta

They also come in wood, asphalt ect.


margarete
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: agree, but English mono :-)
2 mins
  -> Yes Cilian, I just recently switched to include English mono and simply forget to look... duh :-)

agree  Orla Ryan: yes, although shingles are also a type of skin rash! It is safe to assume Shaky is not referring to that! ;-)
2 mins

agree  John Bowden
54 mins

agree  Marcela Hashim
1 hr

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
3 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: yep, they're like tar or asphalt, very thin, as Rita says very common in NA
4 hrs

agree  chica nueva: a thin,wedge-shaped piece of wood,slate,etc. laid with others in a series of overlapping rows as a covering for roofs, etc (Collins Concise English Dictionary)
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shingles
not just a disease...


Explanation:
Shingles has three meanings in BrEng:
1) herpes zoster - the viral infection
2)a type of sediment
3) a type of roofing; they're wooden tiles placed on top of eachother (they overlap)

BTW, perhaps I'm a bit young but I always assumed that Shakin Stevens was British...Don't know about AmerEng either


    Reference: http://www.ihbc.org.uk/context_archive/40/shingles.htm
Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Bowden: Yes, Shakin' Stevens (aka Michael Barrett" is British (born in Cardiff) - but his 1981 record was a cover of Rosemary Clooney's 1954 release.
46 mins
  -> thanks for the extra info!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shingles
roof covering or siding also


Explanation:
Ain't got time to fix the shingles,

roof covering or siding also

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shingles
Usage tips (not for grading)


Explanation:
Here is a charming visual: http://www.southcom.com.au/~twff/shingles.jpg

Just a side note: You should know that "chipped beef toast" (another visual http://prometheusli.com/recipes/creamed_chipped_beef.htm) is colloquially called "s**t on a shingle". As a food it's sort of gone out of style, but in my family growing up there was no other name for it.

Michele Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish