KudoZ home » English » Other

proofreader

English translation: proofreader


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proofreader
English translation:proofreader
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

10:49 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / spelling
English term or phrase: proofreader
I just need to know the spelling. I have found it in three different ways: proofreader, proof-reader, proof reader. I'd go for the all together version, but not 100% sure. Thanks in advance. BAmary
xxxBAmary
Canada
proofreader
Explanation:
I have always seen it as proofreader.

Carolina
Selected response from:

Maria Otero
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria! I agree with you and I just took a look to the Chicago Manual of Style and it is written "proofreader". Thanks to you all for your feedback. This site is great! Don't you think?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7proofreader
Maria Otero
4Proof ReaderRamesh Madhavan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
proofreader


Explanation:
I have always seen it as proofreader.

Carolina

Maria Otero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks, Maria! I agree with you and I just took a look to the Chicago Manual of Style and it is written "proofreader". Thanks to you all for your feedback. This site is great! Don't you think?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Anjo Sterringa: proofread is the verb according to the Collins, alt. proof-read..... But I have never seen anything else than proofreader either.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proof Reader


Explanation:
Language use changes constantly and what was wrong once becomes right later, if more and more people use it! If that is not enough for us translaters, we have to deal with English-English, American English, European English, African English, Indian English and my latest woe: Chinese English! However, if I was a purist, I will use "Proof Reader". Proof= What comes from the (printing) Machine. Reader= One who reads (and corrects) it.

Ramesh Madhavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16