KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a solid hour

English translation: a complete hour, an entire hour, the whole 60 minutes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a solid hour
English translation:a complete hour, an entire hour, the whole 60 minutes
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:06 Jun 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a solid hour
Context: I pushed snooze this morning for a solid hour. At least I am living the kind of life right now where that is possible....
What does "a solid hour" exactlz mean? Thank You!
Jianming Sun
a complete hour, an entire hour, the whole 60 minutes
Explanation:
Emphasis on stretching it out to the max, I believe

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +21a complete hour, an entire hour, the whole 60 minutes
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1kept pushing the snooze button on the alarm every 5 or 10 minutes for a total of an extra hour of
airmailrpl
3 +3continuing for a period of time without stopping
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +21
a complete hour, an entire hour, the whole 60 minutes


Explanation:
Emphasis on stretching it out to the max, I believe

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Saleh - Mike :)

agree  Kornelia Longoria
2 mins
  -> Thank you, corry000 - Mike :)

agree  chopra_2002
24 mins
  -> Thank you, langclinic - Mike :)

agree  RHELLER: because usually snooze is only for 10-15 minutes :-)
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Rita - wouldn't it be nice to have an entire hour?

agree  Eva Karpouzi
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Eva - Mike :)

agree  David Jessop: What can I say Mike.
54 mins
  -> Thank you, David - you already said it. - Mike :)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: It would be so nice to have an entire hour..... :-(
1 hr
  -> Yes, Ines, wouldn't it be? Without the hurry-hurry ...

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Hacene
3 hrs

agree  Anders G
3 hrs

agree  Jerzy Gzula
3 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  xxxkellyn: i never realized "solid hour" could seem strange when you take each word at face value. indeed, an hour can be solid? idioms are so tough on non-natives
4 hrs

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
4 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: a full hour
5 hrs

agree  vixen
5 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
5 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
6 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
6 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
12 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
continuing for a period of time without stopping


Explanation:
solid (continuous) = continuing for a period of time without stopping eg I slept for eleven solid hours. The hotel was booked solid all of December.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkellyn: although he kept pushing snooze so he did not sleep continuously in this case...
54 mins

agree  giogi
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kept pushing the snooze button on the alarm every 5 or 10 minutes for a total of an extra hour of


Explanation:
kept pushing the snooze button on the alarm every 5 or 10 minutes for a total of an extra hour of sleep

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-29 10:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker: Thank you all! - Hi airmailrpl, why \"kept pushing the snooze button on the alarm every 5 or 10 minutes\"? Can it be pushed just once for a whole hour?

Usually not, on most alarm clocks you get a 5 to 10 minute reprieve from the alarm everytime you push the snooze button. What usually happens with me is that I groggily find the alarm turn off button after a few times of hitting the snooze button and then go back to sleep and miss my appointment or whatever, unless I put the alarm clock far enough away from the bed that I have to get out of bed to hit the snooze button.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
1 hr
  -> thank you