KudoZ home » English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

push snooze

English translation: push snooze for the alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push snooze
English translation:push snooze for the alarm
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:43 Jun 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: push snooze
What is the difference between ¡°push snooze¡± and ¡°take a nap¡±
Thank You!
Jianming Sun
push snooze for the alarm
Explanation:
I believe this is short for "push the snooze alarm button"

See these first 10 references of 420 when there is no comma

Boo-blog: High stakes test
... c. 11:30; push snooze for 45 minutes, reset alarm, push snooze for 90 minutes --
wake up just in time to eat lunch, watch Chris Matthews, News Radio and TRL. ...
www.boo-blog.com/home/2004/02/high_stakes_tes.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Electronics: Philips AJ3050 Rooster AM FM Alarm Clock ...
... you can't get any decent snoozing done in five minutes. and after you push
snooze five times (only 25 minutes) it turns the alarm function off. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B00008QODQ?v=glance - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

totse.com | The Dream Light
... a dream. If you aren't quite asleep yet, just push snooze again and
try again. I have been sucessful with this method. However more ...
www.totse.com/en/fringe/dreams_ auras_astral_projection/drmlit.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

casio g-shock black earl : Kelkoo - Finden Sie die besten Preise: - [ Translate this page ]
... aktuellen Kollektion! Multiface/analog-digital; Illuminator, Edelstahlarmband
mit Faltschließe Push, Snooze-Funktion ... Marke: CASIO ...
www.kelkoo.de/b/a/ss_casio_g-shock_black_earl.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Column #30
... I make a mental note to buy a new clock as I push the snooze button. 10:30,
10:36, 10:42, 10:48, 10:54, 11:00 and 11:06 am: Push snooze alarm. ...
www.gernworld.com/30.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Scarlett Freight
... Snooze. The alarm goes off I have to get up again I reach to push snooze. The
Caf. We come here to write distractions all around us shh, from right and left. ...
www.gccnj.edu/sfreight/works/dlavender.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

iamnext.com - waking up in the morning alarm clock strategies for ...
... lauren says: i listen to music and talk to myself to prep myself up. Shae says:
Did I push, "snooze" or did I push "off?" Then I'm awake regardless... ...
www.iamnext.com/career/onthejob/ getoutofbed.html?showall=yes - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

KayteChristensen dot com dedicated to Kayte for her fans
... as a kid, I pretended I was: I didn't watch it so I didn't know anyone to pretend
to be like The first thing I think of when I wake up is: push snooze The last ...
www.kaytechristensen.com/questionsanswers.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Prank Forum
... 1. Get your a lot of your friends to get cordless alarm clocks (ones that you need
to push snooze to turn off, you can get them at a thrif store) and put them ...
www.theprank.com/index.asp?sub=show& action=posts&fid=4&tid=566 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

FW: dharmakaya seminar
EATING FOR ENERGY led by tricia napor, certified holistic health counselor Do you
wake up tired or push snooze button? Do you get that mid-afternoon slump? ...
www.dharmakaya.com/site/eating-for-energy.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you! This is my second grading. At the first time I made a mistake by grading Lesley McLachlan's inadvertently, this is partly because I have not got used to the new design. Again thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16push snooze for the alarm
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +3push the snooze button (see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/650715)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
push snooze for the alarm


Explanation:
I believe this is short for "push the snooze alarm button"

See these first 10 references of 420 when there is no comma

Boo-blog: High stakes test
... c. 11:30; push snooze for 45 minutes, reset alarm, push snooze for 90 minutes --
wake up just in time to eat lunch, watch Chris Matthews, News Radio and TRL. ...
www.boo-blog.com/home/2004/02/high_stakes_tes.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.com: Electronics: Philips AJ3050 Rooster AM FM Alarm Clock ...
... you can't get any decent snoozing done in five minutes. and after you push
snooze five times (only 25 minutes) it turns the alarm function off. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/B00008QODQ?v=glance - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

totse.com | The Dream Light
... a dream. If you aren't quite asleep yet, just push snooze again and
try again. I have been sucessful with this method. However more ...
www.totse.com/en/fringe/dreams_ auras_astral_projection/drmlit.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

casio g-shock black earl : Kelkoo - Finden Sie die besten Preise: - [ Translate this page ]
... aktuellen Kollektion! Multiface/analog-digital; Illuminator, Edelstahlarmband
mit Faltschließe Push, Snooze-Funktion ... Marke: CASIO ...
www.kelkoo.de/b/a/ss_casio_g-shock_black_earl.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Column #30
... I make a mental note to buy a new clock as I push the snooze button. 10:30,
10:36, 10:42, 10:48, 10:54, 11:00 and 11:06 am: Push snooze alarm. ...
www.gernworld.com/30.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Scarlett Freight
... Snooze. The alarm goes off I have to get up again I reach to push snooze. The
Caf. We come here to write distractions all around us shh, from right and left. ...
www.gccnj.edu/sfreight/works/dlavender.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

iamnext.com - waking up in the morning alarm clock strategies for ...
... lauren says: i listen to music and talk to myself to prep myself up. Shae says:
Did I push, "snooze" or did I push "off?" Then I'm awake regardless... ...
www.iamnext.com/career/onthejob/ getoutofbed.html?showall=yes - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

KayteChristensen dot com dedicated to Kayte for her fans
... as a kid, I pretended I was: I didn't watch it so I didn't know anyone to pretend
to be like The first thing I think of when I wake up is: push snooze The last ...
www.kaytechristensen.com/questionsanswers.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Prank Forum
... 1. Get your a lot of your friends to get cordless alarm clocks (ones that you need
to push snooze to turn off, you can get them at a thrif store) and put them ...
www.theprank.com/index.asp?sub=show& action=posts&fid=4&tid=566 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

FW: dharmakaya seminar
EATING FOR ENERGY led by tricia napor, certified holistic health counselor Do you
wake up tired or push snooze button? Do you get that mid-afternoon slump? ...
www.dharmakaya.com/site/eating-for-energy.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you! This is my second grading. At the first time I made a mistake by grading Lesley McLachlan's inadvertently, this is partly because I have not got used to the new design. Again thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Saleh - Mike :)

agree  David Jessop: OK Mike, you are not the man. But you are good.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  Amy Williams: yes, given the context in the previous question, the guy kept pressing the snooze button on his alarm for a whole hour. A way to delay getting out of bed but not sleeping through the alarm!
54 mins

agree  Angelika Frebert: Holy Mackerel, Mike, you really made your point!
58 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: taking a nap: usually sometime after lunch/middle of the day
1 hr

agree  Anders G
2 hrs

agree  Lydia Molea
2 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: agree with yours and with kellyn's - should have entered it as a response and not as an 'ask the asker'
6 hrs

agree  Judith Platter
6 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
11 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
push the snooze button (see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/650715)


Explanation:
snooze = the snooze button

Has been asked before.
See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/650715

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Otherwise...what's the point in having a glossary?!?
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 hrs