KudoZ home » English » Other

Do not listen to them if it is just to piss off their parents

English translation: just to get their parents angry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:just to piss off their parents
English translation:just to get their parents angry
Entered by: Kim Metzger

01:59 Jul 1, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: Do not listen to them if it is just to piss off their parents
As far as i know, piss off is always used to be negetive. But in this case i assume piss off is to please the parents am i right?

Value your comments.
baby
just to get their parents angry
Explanation:
Piss off someone always has a negative meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-01 02:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In British English, if you tell someone to \"piss off\" it means \"go away.\"
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16just to get their parents angry
Kim Metzger
5 +1irritateRosemary Schmid
3 +2...if they are just saying it to piss off their parents.
Melanie Nassar
5No, you are wrong
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
do not listen to them if it is just to piss off their parents
just to get their parents angry


Explanation:
Piss off someone always has a negative meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-01 02:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In British English, if you tell someone to \"piss off\" it means \"go away.\"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
0 min

agree  abborre
8 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
12 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
19 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
29 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  A_G_A: piss them off = make them very angry
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  jgal
5 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
5 hrs

neutral  David Moore: In BE, to me, "I really got pissed off" means "I got really fed up, annoyed etc."
6 hrs
  -> I don't get your point.

agree  Judith Platter
6 hrs

agree  mrrobkoc
12 hrs

agree  Jamie Richards
23 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not listen to them if it is just to piss off their parents
irritate


Explanation:
This expression in AmEnglish is vulgar slang, but not too shocking among friends or people the same age or status. It means that there must be a higher motive in listening to "them" (teenagers?), than merely to irritate or anger the parents of the teenagers.

"piss" is a verb meaning to urinate, or a noun meaning urine

Rosemary Schmid
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes this type of expression is teenagers' declaration of war against older generations. By the way, is "pissing the rope" same derivation?
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
do not listen to them if it is just to piss off their parents
No, you are wrong


Explanation:
But in this case i assume piss off is to please the parents am i right?

'Piss off' is to irritate the parents

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not listen to them if it is just to piss off their parents
...if they are just saying it to piss off their parents.


Explanation:
The other answers are correct, piss off always means to make someone angry. I am just trying to imagine how it would make sense in your sentence, and this is what I came up with.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
6 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days