KudoZ home » English » Other

secure tenants

English translation: secure in terms of tenure


08:48 Jul 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: secure tenants
The organisaion determines priority for allocation of housing by means of a housing register based on a points system. This register contains both applicants and secure tenants wishing to transfer.

What is the meaning of secure tenants? Thank you.
Patheja
English translation:secure in terms of tenure
Explanation:
It is a concept of tenant defined in UK law, with certain established rights:

Secure tenancies: Nearly all council tenants have secure tenancies. There may be a small numberwho do not that are in temporaryaccommodation or whose homes go withtheir job. The rights of secure tenants areset out in the 1985 Housing Act andinclude:V The right for certain close relatives aswell as husband or wife to inherit thetenancy.V The right to sub-let part of your home,with the council's consent.V The right to improve your home, withthe council's consent.V The right to exchange your home, withthe council's consent.V The right to be consulted on changesin the housing management service.V The right to information on certainservices.V The right to re-charge the council forrepairs when there has been a longdelay in carrying them out.V The right to buy your home at adiscount (dependent upon your periodof tenancy).V The right to take on the managementof your homes (provided certainregulatory provisions are met by aTenant Management Organisation).The law gives councils some grounds forevicting tenants if they break their tenancyagreement. These grounds include notpaying rent, not occupying the property,damaging it or causing a nuisance toothers. On some grounds the court hasto make an order to evict, while on othersit can itself decide whether it isreasonable in that case to do so.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:UoGmuSvijd4J:www.tpas.or...|lang_en|lang_fr|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13secure in terms of tenurexxxLia Fail
4 +5secure tenants
DGK T-I
4 +3tenants who have a guaranteed right to remain in the rental property
airmailrpl
4 +2Existing tenants who qualify for a bigger placeRamesh Madhavan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenants who have a guaranteed right to remain in the rental property


Explanation:
secure tenants

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: (Eng&Wales)A “secure tenancy” means you are entitled to live in your house for the rest of your life. When you die you automatically pass your tenancy onto your spouse or any dependents that live with you. http://www.rossendaletmo.co.uk/index_hnavbar.html
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
secure in terms of tenure


Explanation:
It is a concept of tenant defined in UK law, with certain established rights:

Secure tenancies: Nearly all council tenants have secure tenancies. There may be a small numberwho do not that are in temporaryaccommodation or whose homes go withtheir job. The rights of secure tenants areset out in the 1985 Housing Act andinclude:V The right for certain close relatives aswell as husband or wife to inherit thetenancy.V The right to sub-let part of your home,with the council's consent.V The right to improve your home, withthe council's consent.V The right to exchange your home, withthe council's consent.V The right to be consulted on changesin the housing management service.V The right to information on certainservices.V The right to re-charge the council forrepairs when there has been a longdelay in carrying them out.V The right to buy your home at adiscount (dependent upon your periodof tenancy).V The right to take on the managementof your homes (provided certainregulatory provisions are met by aTenant Management Organisation).The law gives councils some grounds forevicting tenants if they break their tenancyagreement. These grounds include notpaying rent, not occupying the property,damaging it or causing a nuisance toothers. On some grounds the court hasto make an order to evict, while on othersit can itself decide whether it isreasonable in that case to do so.

http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:UoGmuSvijd4J:www.tpas.or...|lang_en|lang_fr|lang_de|lang_pt|lang_es

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

agree  Kpy: spot on!
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: sounds good but are we dealing with the UK here?
3 hrs

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs

agree  Craft.Content
5 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
5 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
19 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day1 hr

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Existing tenants who qualify for a bigger place


Explanation:
This appears to be an employer who offers free/subsidised housing. It also appears that at any point in time, the number of employees who need housing is more than what is available. The size of the housing depends on level of seniority. If at that point in time, the eligible size is not available, the employee can choose to stay in a smaller place and shift to the bigger place when possible. Such requests are also recorded in the housing register, in addition to new people who join the organisation. There also appears to be a points system that ranks the priority of allotment.

Ramesh Madhavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: I also understand existing but how do you know it is for a bigger place?
13 mins
  -> Thanks Rita.

agree  Elena Petelos: I think that it is implied by their wish to transfer...maybe not just bigger...better etc.
23 mins
  -> Thanks Elena.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
secure tenants


Explanation:
it's a legal definition - secure tenants have 'security of tenure' ie: they have a legal right to continue renting their housing (as opposed to insecure tenancy where they don't, or not for very long).Here arrangements are being made for them to transfer~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-07-03 11:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secure tenancy often means that the tenant is entitled to live in their house for the rest of their life, and that when they die they automatically pass their tenancy onto their spouse or any dependents that live there.
BUT secure tenancy can also be secure for a fixed term in some cases, eg:

\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2004-07-03 11:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Subsection (5)(b) does not apply
if the secure tenancy was for a fixed term\"
Anti-social Behaviour Act 2003
http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts2003/30038--c.ht...

perhaps the important thing to concentrate on when speaking internationally (and there can be different kinds of secure tenancy even in one country, sometimes) is the security of the tenure - that the tenant has the legal right to continue renting their housing (in some cases for life, and their dependents who live with them afterwards - in some cases secure for fixed periods, etc - but in both cases the tenant has special rights securing them against eviction by the owner just becasue the owner wishes to.)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-07-03 11:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sometimes secure tenants are tenants for life, as opposed to fixed term tenants, but sometimes there are secure tenants who have fixed terms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-07-03 12:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo. \'...just because the owner wishes to.\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 29 mins (2004-07-03 18:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, in the US a secure tenant may be seen as a tenant who the owner can rely on to continue renting in the future - attractive. This is what Danya said in the first answer made, and I disagreed with it because of the UK legal definition, but it would also make sense here, if it\'s in a country where that is meant. (So would the UK legal definition, since nowadays in England & Wales secure tenancies tend to be held only from public bodies such as councils, where transfer also often takes place).

Danya, restore your answer :-)

\"Tenants are getting a lot of attention these days because of the space surplus, it\'s amazing how well-treated they are. Two years ago non-profits were perceived as a credit risk, now they are seen as a good, long- term secure tenant. That\'s a big change.\"
http://www.bizjournals.com/sanfrancisco/stories/2002/08/12/f...

US academic articles about tenancy worldwide do seem to talk about the general concept of security of tenure more in the UK sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 35 mins (2004-07-03 19:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the UK perspective, local councils & housing associations
do operate points systems to decide how high up the waiting list for vacant rental property (\"the housing list\") applicants and existing tenants wanting a transfer, are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 36 mins (2004-07-03 19:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And they commonly grant secure tenancy in the British sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-03 19:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And they commonly grant secure tenancy in the British sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 10 mins (2004-07-03 20:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scottish short secured tenancies

\"Most City of Edinburgh Council tenants do not have Short tenancies.
These are only given in particular circumstances where the tenancy needs to be \'temporary\'. However, if you have a Short tenancy the conditions are quite similar to other tenancies. There are just a few restrictions. See About your Tenancy below.
Very often when a Short tenancy comes to an end the tenant is given a Secure tenancy in the same house.\"
http://www.edinburgh.gov.uk/tenantsinformationbook/dynamic/y...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 16 mins (2004-07-03 21:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the question about prefabs, later on, and points system here, it does sound more and more like a UK local council or housing association....

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Begoña Yañez: Yep. I am a secure tenant with a fixed term contract (6 months) in England. I can remain in this privately rented house as long as I do not break the terms of my contract (subject to 6 months checks up by the agency from where I rent it).
3 hrs
  -> raises the question of how to distinguish between a fixed term tenancy and a secure fixed term tenancy - presumably there is additional security with the second(eg:tenancy would pass to dependents during fixed term?)

agree  Elena Petelos
4 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
13 hrs