KudoZ home » English » Other

marionette

English translation: maisonette


12:35 Jul 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: marionette
Tenants receive an award for living in a flat or marionette depending on the type of property.

My dictionaries suggest that marionette means puppet which does not seem to be applicable here. What exactly does it mean in this context. Thanks
Patheja
English translation:maisonette
Explanation:
I'm tempted to think it's a typo.

houses and flats to let in West Hampstead
... email. Ref:400405 posted:07-Mar-04, 1 bed split level maisonette, bedrooms:1, West Hampstead, £ 210. 1 Bed split level maisonette in excellent location. ...
www.lgr.net/residential/ london/west%20hampstead/lettings/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Property News :: cnonline :: Cambridge Newspapers Ltd
... freehold maisonette accommodation comprising entrance hall, contemporary kitchen with fitted appliances, dining area, sitting room, 2 bedrooms, bathroom. ...
property.cambridge-news.co.uk/ viewagent.asp?id=5&type=f - 41k
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17maisonette
Klaus Herrmann
4 +1marionetteScience451


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
maisonette


Explanation:
I'm tempted to think it's a typo.

houses and flats to let in West Hampstead
... email. Ref:400405 posted:07-Mar-04, 1 bed split level maisonette, bedrooms:1, West Hampstead, £ 210. 1 Bed split level maisonette in excellent location. ...
www.lgr.net/residential/ london/west%20hampstead/lettings/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Property News :: cnonline :: Cambridge Newspapers Ltd
... freehold maisonette accommodation comprising entrance hall, contemporary kitchen with fitted appliances, dining area, sitting room, 2 bedrooms, bathroom. ...
property.cambridge-news.co.uk/ viewagent.asp?id=5&type=f - 41k

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: yes, it must be a typo. maisonette: a self-contained apartment (usually on two floors) in a larger house and with its own entrance from the outside.
3 mins

agree  Pnina
4 mins

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
5 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 mins

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
7 mins

agree  Elena Petelos
9 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
23 mins

agree  Javier Herrera: :-D
25 mins

agree  Amy Williams: yes
40 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
2 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: must be a typo, indeed. ..as marionette (of the landlord) ;o))
2 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: 'puppet on a string' wouldn't make much sense here, would it
7 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
10 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
11 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
12 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marionette


Explanation:
I don't think it's a typo

See the link below


    Reference: http://www.findaproperty.co.uk/cgi-bin/agent.pl?agentid=1284...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska: I agree
17 mins
  -> thank you, Alexandra

neutral  DGK T-I: well, there are some 1 & 3 bedroom "marionettes" advertized by UK estate agents - I assume it is a 'malapropism' because it sounds similar to maisonette (and I've never met it) but surprizing that even a few estate agents would put that unintentionally
2 hrs

neutral  Peter Linton: Smart of you to find such a good reference, but I suspect 'marionette' in your ref is also a typo. In fact on another page, the same company refer to the same property as a 'maisonette.' Ref is too big to fit here. Search for 'maisonette' ' fernthorpe'
12 hrs