KudoZ home » English » Other

pre-fab

English translation: prefabricated


13:24 Jul 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pre-fab
Any tenant of organisation moving from a house to a flat, maisonette or low demand bungalow or PRE-FAB will be awarded points.

What is intended by pre-fab. Thank you.
Patheja
English translation:prefabricated
Explanation:
It means that the parts are made in sections that are easy to assemble and ship.

pre·fab ( P ) Pronunciation Key (prfb) Informal
adj.
Prefabricated.

n.
Something prefabricated, especially a building or section of a building.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-03 13:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are examples of pre-fab homes:

http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=pre-fab home&ie=UTF-8&hl...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-03 13:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(well, some of them are; others are random pieces of wood!)

Pre-fab houses were often put up to address housing shortages after the war.
The emphasis is on ease of putting the house up, cost (not expensive) and simplicity of design.

Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I was talking about UK.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15prefabricated
Amy Williams
4 +13pre-fabricated housingRHELLER
3 +6prefabricated
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prefabricated


Explanation:
Panelized (prefab, pre-fab, pre-fabricated, prefabricated, panelised) home
http://www.postbeam.com/1dealership.html

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Nanny Wintjens
55 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

agree  Eva Karpouzi
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
23 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
pre-fabricated housing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-03 13:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also called modular homes

Pre-Fabricated Homes at Modular-usa.com. Pre-fabricated homes information presented at Modular-usa.com. Pre-fabricated homes sources by clicking above. ...
www.modular-usa.com/pre-fabricated_homes_n.html


population. Most of the pre-fabricated houses are not well designed,
as some of them have no kitchen facilities, latrines or showers. ...
www.who.int/disasters/repo/13428.pdf

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
2 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
3 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  Amy Williams
6 mins

neutral  Gareth McMillan: In UKE this has a specific colloquial meaning only IMO. Please see my comment on Amy's answer.
36 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
37 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
55 mins

neutral  Kpy: Not just any pre-fabricated housing in this context. I agree with Gareth.
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: even though I agree with Gareth and Kpy, Associated with post 2nd WW housing.
1 hr

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
7 hrs

agree  Rosemary Schmid: Modular homes in the USA have evolved over many years. The early ones were shabbily built. Nowadays, there have been wonderful improvements. They're still less expensive than "stick-built" homes.
8 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
11 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
23 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days53 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
prefabricated


Explanation:
It means that the parts are made in sections that are easy to assemble and ship.

pre·fab ( P ) Pronunciation Key (prfb) Informal
adj.
Prefabricated.

n.
Something prefabricated, especially a building or section of a building.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-03 13:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are examples of pre-fab homes:

http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=pre-fab home&ie=UTF-8&hl...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-03 13:33:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(well, some of them are; others are random pieces of wood!)

Pre-fab houses were often put up to address housing shortages after the war.
The emphasis is on ease of putting the house up, cost (not expensive) and simplicity of design.



Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I was talking about UK.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
1 min

agree  Gareth McMillan: Your last note is bang on in UKE. A pre-fab is an everyday term for exactly these low cost house put up after the war. It is not used to describe modern modular constructed houses.
34 mins

agree  Graciela Carlyle
36 mins

agree  Craft.Content
49 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
54 mins

agree  Kpy: I agree with Gareth. In this context pre-fab refers to prefabricated housing erected as a short-term measure immediately post world War II. Some of them survive to this day.
1 hr

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: Agree with Gareth and Kpy.
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton: agree with Gareth and Kpy too
4 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: agree (UK) last note & Gareth - the classic British postwar prefab (which is what people mean in the UK by 'prefabs') is pictured in:http://www.localhistory.scit.wlv.ac.uk/interesting/prefabs/p... (usually rented from local councils/housing assoc.)
7 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
9 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
11 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
15 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
23 hrs

agree  Will Matter: good initial explanation.
1 day10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days53 mins