KudoZ home » English » Other

O.A.P.

English translation: Old Age Pensioner


13:49 Jul 3, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: O.A.P.
According to your family size and/or age, you would be eligible to be on the lists for the following properties:

Single Person Bedsit/1 or 2 bed flat

Single O.A.P. As above plus bungalow

What is the full form of OAP and what is meant by bedsit. Thanks for your help in advance.
Patheja
English translation:Old Age Pensioner
Explanation:
Someone who collects their pension from the government (currently 65 years old in UK, I think).

National Old Age Pensioners Association of Wales
National Old Age Pensioners Association of Wales, 21 Groesfaen Terrace ... National
Old Age Pensioners Association of Wales, We are an ...
icwales.icnetwork.co.uk/1900community/ community_channel.cfm?community_id=11018260 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

A bedsit is a bed-sitting room, basically a one room flat: bed, sitting room and kitchen facilities all in one room.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Old Age Pensioner
Lucy Phillips
4 +7Old Age Pensioner
Hacene
3 +1old age person
Jarema


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
o.a.p.
Old Age Pensioner


Explanation:
Someone who collects their pension from the government (currently 65 years old in UK, I think).

National Old Age Pensioners Association of Wales
National Old Age Pensioners Association of Wales, 21 Groesfaen Terrace ... National
Old Age Pensioners Association of Wales, We are an ...
icwales.icnetwork.co.uk/1900community/ community_channel.cfm?community_id=11018260 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

A bedsit is a bed-sitting room, basically a one room flat: bed, sitting room and kitchen facilities all in one room.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: Faster! :-)
1 min

agree  Graciela Carlyle
6 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
28 mins

agree  Kpy: Absolutely. Except that, of the many bedsits I occupied in my student days, not one had cooking facilities - indeed cooking was always forbidden by the landlady. However, that was long ago...
48 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs

agree  Rosemary Schmid: Here's a case where it would help to indicate the country where this advertisement was posted. In the USA, the terms are quite different.
8 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
11 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1 day10 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days24 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
o.a.p.
old age person


Explanation:
NSAP in Manipur
... 75/- pm is given to the destitute old age person ( male or female)
of the age of 65 years or above in the form of old age Pension. ...
socialwelfaremanipur.nic.in/nsap.htm

OAP Any person over the age of 60.

http://saints.merseyworld.com/html/Tickets/MatchDay.html


Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
o.a.p.
Old Age Pensioner


Explanation:
bedsit: a studio with only a bed and a mini kitchen in a house. Bedsit do not pay Council Tax (down to the landlord) or any utility bill (often everything works with coins) and sharing bathroom and toilets with the other tenants


    Reference: http://www.oap-clan.de/
    Reference: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/bedsit
Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
1 min
  -> cheers Elena

agree  Graciela Carlyle
6 mins
  -> cheers Graciela

agree  Nanny Wintjens
10 mins
  -> cheers N.

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> cheers Madeleine

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> cheers Saleh

agree  Jörgen Slet
7 hrs
  -> cheers Jörgen

agree  Eva Karpouzi
11 hrs
  -> cheers Eva