KudoZ home » English » Other

Deck access & Non deck access

English translation: Deck access= access to this area Non deck access=no access via a deck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deck access & Non deck access
English translation:Deck access= access to this area Non deck access=no access via a deck
Entered by: Eva Karpouzi

02:20 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Deck access & Non deck access
Tenants receive an waward for living in a flat or maisonette depending on the type of property.

a. Tenants whose property opens onto an open shared walkway (deck access) will receive XX points.

b. Tenants in low rise flats (nondeck access) will receive XX points.

Thanks in advance.
Patheja
see explanation
Explanation:
DECK:architecture terrace of house: an open unroofed area of floor extending from the back of a house
They had a barbecue on the deck.
http://www.onelook.com/?lang=all&w=deck&loc=nophr

Deck access= access to this area
Non deck access= no access to such an area


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-07-04 02:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deck- A small platform used for walking
http://www.contractorreferral.com/cgi-bin/glossary/glossary....

3. an open, unroofed porch or platform extending from a house or other building. Cf. sun deck.
4. any level, tier, or vertical section, as of a structure or machine.
http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/deck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2004-07-04 04:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a photo of a low rise flat with no deck access
http://217.205.154.14/newcharter/Housing Services/Homes Avai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 12 mins (2004-07-04 22:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Nikki correctly noted : \"non-deck access\" means no access via a deck.
Selected response from:

Eva Karpouzi
Grading comment
Thanks o both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5see explanation
Eva Karpouzi
4Deck Access flats were (are) called deck access because you get into the flat from a communal open
DGK T-I


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deck access & non deck access
Deck Access flats were (are) called deck access because you get into the flat from a communal open


Explanation:
...walkway, up in the air (the deck).

Many blocks of "deck-access" flats were built to provide rented council housing in the 1960's in Britain. Typically each appartment/flat would have 2 storeys, and the front door would be reached from the shared open walkway. Usually/often there would be other walkways above and/or below, for flats above and/or below - some blocks can be multistorey blocks of 3 or even 5 tiers of flats (ie: 6-10 storeys), although some only have 2 tiers of flats.

Some of these blocks are being refurbished successfully, although a great many have deteriorated and are being demolished.
Large developments of deck access flats had separate blocks connected by walkways like bridges in the air, but essentially the deck was a sort of communal balcony walkway running past the front doors and front windows on the lower floor of each tier of flats, at each level. Communal external staircases (and often, lifts if they are working) lead to the ground (where there are more than 2 tiers of flats).

The point about the non-deck access flats is simply that they are a different design of flat, and low rise - ie: having a small number of storeys - 1, 2 or 3? - and likely to be accessed by a front door on the ground or an internal staircase.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 11 mins (2004-07-04 11:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the housing stock being allocated includes high rise blocks which aren\'t deck-access (ie: flats in a highrise block are accessed by internal staircases and lifts) then presumably this will be a third option. One definition of a high rise building is a building that needs a lift/elevator (that\'s the theory, anyway) because of the number of storeys, and by this definition many deck-access blocks would count as high rise, although modestly high rise in a lot of cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 12 mins (2004-07-04 11:33:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(UK context :-)

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
deck access & non deck access
see explanation


Explanation:
DECK:architecture terrace of house: an open unroofed area of floor extending from the back of a house
They had a barbecue on the deck.
http://www.onelook.com/?lang=all&w=deck&loc=nophr

Deck access= access to this area
Non deck access= no access to such an area


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-07-04 02:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deck- A small platform used for walking
http://www.contractorreferral.com/cgi-bin/glossary/glossary....

3. an open, unroofed porch or platform extending from a house or other building. Cf. sun deck.
4. any level, tier, or vertical section, as of a structure or machine.
http://www.infoplease.com/dictionary/deck


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2004-07-04 04:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a photo of a low rise flat with no deck access
http://217.205.154.14/newcharter/Housing Services/Homes Avai...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 12 mins (2004-07-04 22:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Nikki correctly noted : \"non-deck access\" means no access via a deck.

Eva Karpouzi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks o both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: nice one
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: Yes, we did!! And this is only the beginning of this summer! Just wait for the Olympics!!!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :) I can't believe we made it! Go Greece!

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Except that "non-deck access" means no access via a deck not that there is no access to a deck, which would be "no deck access".
7 hrs
  -> Yep, that's true... Thank you for your clarification :)

agree  Tahir
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Milena Sahakian
16 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day11 hrs
  -> Efxaristo polu Marju :)