KudoZ home » English » Other

mudline

English translation: line demarcating mud with the water above it


13:27 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mudline
The original wells had 30'' conductor to just above mudline.
Or see: www.abb.com/global/noofs/noofs187.nsf/
Is it the bottom level?
Jakub Szacki
Poland
English translation:line demarcating mud with the water above it
Explanation:
is my guess, I couldn't access the link you gave???
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks! JS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4line demarcating mud with the water above it
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1piles of mud - not the bottom level
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piles of mud - not the bottom level


Explanation:


The loads generated by these environmental conditions plus other loads generated by onboard equipment must be reacted by the piles at the mudline and below.

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,700 for definition "mudline". (0.20 seconds)

OFFSHORE PLATFORMS DESIGN OVERVIEW
... Definition of the type of analysis, the mudline elevation and water depth.
§ Member sizes (member groups and sections). § Member joints definition. ...
www.geocities.com/angolano/OS_PLATFORMS_DESIGN.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Sampling and Analysis Plan for Boundary Definition Lower Duwamish ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... quality, then the Landau (1990) data will not be used in the boundary definition. ... makes
contact with sediment the depth from surface water to mudline will be ...
yosemite.epa.gov/.../ b3732fcdc04d845388256db8007f84bc/$FILE/Slip%204%20SAP.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)




Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
7 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

disagree  ggrozoma: Here piles are the pilings, supports for a superstructure, not piles of mud.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
line demarcating mud with the water above it


Explanation:
is my guess, I couldn't access the link you gave???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks! JS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ggrozoma: sediment/water interface: http://paleomag.geology.ucdavis.edu/research/acton/Publicati...
4 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
6 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day34 mins