KudoZ home » English » Other

flattage

English translation: flattened buildings or structures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flattage
English translation:flattened buildings or structures
Entered by: David Jessop

19:48 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: flattage
Can anyone explain to me what it means? Cause I can't find it anywhere
my sentence: There was a lot of lumber in a mile and a half of flattage. On two sides, there was three miles of flattage
Dominika Schoenborn
flattened buildings or structures
Explanation:
This is a possibility but there may be others. More context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-07-04 20:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noting that your other questions refer to a car accident, presumably from the movie The Matrix, I am more confident about my answer. This is, as willmatter noted, a well-used colloquial term referring to the flattened debree caused by an accident or some type of disaster.
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
thank you for your explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7flattened buildings or structures
David Jessop
4flat panel film sets
airmailrpl
3 +1timber frames
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
timber frames


Explanation:
This might be what you're looking for. It's a term used in theatre management and refers to light frames made of wood and designed to support the scenery for a play.

Flat - A lightweight timber frame covered with scenic canvas. Now usually covered with plywood or hardboard and consequently not so lightweight. Most theatres have a range of stack flattage made to a standard size, and re-used many times. A Rail is a horizontal batten within a flat. A Stile is a side or vertical piece within a flat. A Sill is the bottom rail of a flat. See also Book flat.

http://www.stagespecs.com/pub_process/glossary_search.cfm?le...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
flattened buildings or structures


Explanation:
This is a possibility but there may be others. More context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2004-07-04 20:43:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noting that your other questions refer to a car accident, presumably from the movie The Matrix, I am more confident about my answer. This is, as willmatter noted, a well-used colloquial term referring to the flattened debree caused by an accident or some type of disaster.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Thanks Vicky :-) David

agree  Milena Sahakian
11 mins
  -> Thanks Melany :-) David

agree  Will Matter: Once again, highly colloquial material referring to the aftermath of an accident.
45 mins
  -> Indeed...

agree  Eva Karpouzi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Eva :-) David

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh :-) David

agree  Tahir
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Tahir :-) David

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) David

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju :-) David

disagree  airmailrpl: 'Flat' - A lightweight timber frame covered with scenic canvas. 'flattage' - a quantity of flats// where have you heard the term "flattage" in relation to your answer?
1 day12 hrs
  -> I cannot tell you how many times I have heard the term "flattage" in relation to my answer. As I commented, more context would have been helpful. Obviously, mine was the answer that the asker was looking for. Cheers.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat panel film sets


Explanation:
WARNER BROS -The Police Academy Stunt Show - Qld
... form the environment in which the stunt show takes place. The 900sqm of facades, were constructed from the ground up by our company as film set flattage in the ...
www.polytechnic.com.au/sanderson/ s_projects01/s_proj_11/s_proj_11.htm

The Revolutions sets were recycled in a different way, as Paterson explains: "Everything about this film is curves. It's steel. It's more curves. It's complicated shapes. There's not been a lot of sets that have been regular, straightforward flattage where you can reuse it and recycle." The designer cleverly re-purposed elements of one set for another, helping to control cost and conserve materials.
http://www.moviecentre.net/upcomingmovies/preview/3.php

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52