KudoZ home » English » Other

T-bone

English translation: A type of accident and a type of movie stunt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:T-bone
English translation:A type of accident and a type of movie stunt
Entered by: Will Matter

20:05 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: T-bone
Two cannon rolls, two dragon pipe ramps,two T-bones and a jackknifing truck all in the same 250 feet of the freeway,
all at 60 miles an hour.
Dominika Schoenborn
type of accident
Explanation:
A "T-bone" is a type of accident involving motor vehicles, it's when one vehicle hits another vehicle at a 90 degree angle so both vehicles together look like the bone in a "T-bone steak".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 20:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"T-bone steak\" is the kind of steak (beefsteak) where it only has one bone in it, the bone itself, not surprisingly, is shaped like the letter \"T\" and the phrase has come into usage to refer to things (including auto accidents) that involve this shape. An example of usage would be \"Bob and Linda were in a really bad accident, that got \"T-boned\" by some guy in a truck while getting off of the highway\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 20:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further information: didn\'t see a specific KudoZ question for this but it\'s actually the easiest one of all, \"jackknifing\" refers to the motion that trucks, specifically, large trucks (18-wheeler trucks/refrigerated trucks/tractor trailer trucks make when they are suddenly forced to stop (such as in the case of an accident). The truck has a tendency to \"fold\" or bend in an upward fashion (due to the laws of physics) and this sort of inverted V shape is thought to resemble the same shape as an upside-down jackknife (pocketknife) when it is being closed. Same general shape, same general folding/bending motion, actually very similar in a lot of ways. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 21:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"that got\" above should be \"they got\", sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-06 12:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, all of these terms refer to various kinds of accidents that occur and they are all being used as descriptions for stunts (apparent accidents) in a movie context.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7a kind of accident with one vehicle smashing into another making a T shape
David Jessop
5 +7type of accidentWill Matter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
type of accident


Explanation:
A "T-bone" is a type of accident involving motor vehicles, it's when one vehicle hits another vehicle at a 90 degree angle so both vehicles together look like the bone in a "T-bone steak".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 20:21:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"T-bone steak\" is the kind of steak (beefsteak) where it only has one bone in it, the bone itself, not surprisingly, is shaped like the letter \"T\" and the phrase has come into usage to refer to things (including auto accidents) that involve this shape. An example of usage would be \"Bob and Linda were in a really bad accident, that got \"T-boned\" by some guy in a truck while getting off of the highway\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 20:55:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further information: didn\'t see a specific KudoZ question for this but it\'s actually the easiest one of all, \"jackknifing\" refers to the motion that trucks, specifically, large trucks (18-wheeler trucks/refrigerated trucks/tractor trailer trucks make when they are suddenly forced to stop (such as in the case of an accident). The truck has a tendency to \"fold\" or bend in an upward fashion (due to the laws of physics) and this sort of inverted V shape is thought to resemble the same shape as an upside-down jackknife (pocketknife) when it is being closed. Same general shape, same general folding/bending motion, actually very similar in a lot of ways. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 21:32:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"that got\" above should be \"they got\", sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-06 12:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, all of these terms refer to various kinds of accidents that occur and they are all being used as descriptions for stunts (apparent accidents) in a movie context.

Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
3 hrs
  -> efharisto, again.

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs
  -> spasiba.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Tahir
6 hrs
  -> shukriya.

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs
  -> shukriya.

agree  Elena Petelos
14 hrs
  -> efharisto, merci, thanks.

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
15 hrs
  -> multumesc.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
t-bone
a kind of accident with one vehicle smashing into another making a T shape


Explanation:
More context would help. This is an interview with the movie producers of the movie The Matrix, in which they discuss a t-bone car accident sequence in the movie:

"R.A. RONDELL: Well, there are a couple of things. We did three big car wrecks on the freeway, one happened in the first week of the freeway sequence for First Unit, it was event number three, which happened to be on my birthday. It was one of the bigger wrecks I’ve ever been involved with, as far as amounts of people and cars that were involved. We had a lead car come in with a canon in the back that was being towed, and we’d cue the guy to release the car from being towed, blow the canon so the car flips nose down trunk forward, and as it flies up in the air, two cars alongside it go sideways, and two cars T-bone into that. Two cars behind them slide forward that are dragging pipe ramps behind them, with two cars following that actually flip up in the air (this is all happening at sixty to seventy miles an hour), they flip upside down and fly through the frame along with another canon car behind that, which goes sideways and blasts over the top of it, followed up by a jack-knifing truck coming across with intermittent cars amongst all that."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 8 mins (2004-07-05 02:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Dominika, check out some t-bone accidents at the following sites:

LJWorld.com: On the Street: What should be the penalty for ... - [
... Posted by Kyle on June 25 at 3:39 pm. In 1994 I was involved in a two-car T-Bone
accident at 31st and Iowa. The person that I collided with was intoxicated. ...
www2.ljworld.com/onthestreet/2004/jun/25/penalty_drunk/

Firehouse Solutions Demo - Keepin it Safe! - ]
... Road. Squad 2, Engine 21, and Safety Officer 2 responded and arrived
to find a two-car T-bone accident with one trapped. Safety ...
www.firehousesolutions.com/demo/


    Reference: http://whatisthematrix.warnerbros.com/rl_cmp/rl_interview_ra...
David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky :-) David

agree  ana_trans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) David

agree  Rusinterp: cool!
4 hrs
  -> Barbaro, no? :-) David

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh :-) David

agree  airmailrpl: -
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-) David

agree  Elena Petelos
14 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) David

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju :-) David