KudoZ home » English » Other

suspension drop / hood crush

English translation: Types of stunts suspended from a rope or cable and hood crush some kind of device that crushed hood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suspension drop / hood crush
English translation:Types of stunts suspended from a rope or cable and hood crush some kind of device that crushed hood
Entered by: David Jessop

20:09 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: suspension drop / hood crush
We had that rigged with a pneumatic cannon. Hood crush, fender blow bumper flew out, windows blew, and then it flipped over. We also had Trinity's car rigged with a hood crush and a suspension drop because that agent will be a virtual one.

Sorry for asking about two words in one, but I have these two sentences one after another including these two words. so maybe the context is clear.

From Matrix Reloaded
Dominika Schoenborn
Types of stunts suspended from a rope or cable and hood crush some kind of device that crushed hood
Explanation:
That is it. Suspension drop indicates that it the whatever is falling is suspended by some sort of rigging and the hood crush that there is some device that crushes the vehicles hood as part of the movie stunt.
Selected response from:

David Jessop
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6extra infoWill Matter
5 +2Types of stunts suspended from a rope or cable and hood crush some kind of device that crushed hood
David Jessop


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Types of stunts suspended from a rope or cable and hood crush some kind of device that crushed hood


Explanation:
That is it. Suspension drop indicates that it the whatever is falling is suspended by some sort of rigging and the hood crush that there is some device that crushes the vehicles hood as part of the movie stunt.

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky :-) David

neutral  Will Matter: partially correct, see below.
1 hr
  -> Thanks willmatter :-) David

agree  chopra_2002
9 hrs
  -> Thanks langclinic :-) David

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
extra info


Explanation:
Actually, a "suspension drop" refers to the process of lowering the cars suspension which, in turn, lowers its center of gravity which, in turn improves its performance by decreasing its tendency to roll over, skid or go out of control while increasing its maneuverability, ability to go around corners etc. Makes it more "driveable" in other words. "Hood crush" refers to a special effect that makes it look as if something has landed on or hit the hood of the car, this was used many times in Matrix Reloaded during the chase scene. The reference below gives you an idea about the "suspension drop", i'll see if i can find an additional reference for the "hood crush" effect. HTH.


    Reference: http://www.rpmoutlet.com/lighteibprokita.htm
Will Matter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Tahir
5 hrs
  -> shukriya.

agree  airmailrpl: http://whatisthematrix.warnerbros.com/rl_cmp/rl_interview_a_...
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
14 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
16 hrs
  -> kiitos

agree  rangepost
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks.