KudoZ home » English » Other

sentence

English translation: Explanation


16:27 Jul 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: sentence
Could you please make this sentence a little bit more clear to me (i.e. rewrite it putting some commas/full stops). I especially do not understand the following fragment: "they had to our role today".
Thanks!


Sentence
"From our earliest days of making sure XXX products met needs customers didn’t even know they had to our role today as a global industry technology leader, we are in business to serve our customers."
Barbara Piela
English translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Since the time we started to make sure that our products met the needs of customers (even when the customers didn't know they had these needs) until (to) our role today...
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Explanation
Stefanie Sendelbach
4 +2see sentence
Martine Brault
5small modifications
airmailrpl
5paraphrase below
Paul Dixon
4an attempt at deconstructing this monsterxxxkellyn
3 +1zdaniedarotob


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Explanation


Explanation:
Since the time we started to make sure that our products met the needs of customers (even when the customers didn't know they had these needs) until (to) our role today...

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Sounds rather cynical!
11 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
24 mins

agree  karina koguta
40 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Refugio: "From our earliest days of making sure XXX products met needs (that) customers didn’t even know they had, to our role today as a global industry technology leader, we are in business to serve our customers."
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth.

agree  darotob: wycofuje sie z mojej sugestii nonizej i stwierdzam ze ta jest o niebo lepsza!
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: awful original text
5 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, everybody.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zdanie


Explanation:
From our earliest days of making sure XXX products met needs, customers didn’t even know they had to - our role today, as a global industry technology leader, we are in business to serve our customers.
Ktos kto to pisal skonczy l gora 5th grade :-(

darotob
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: Not more :-)
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see sentence


Explanation:
From our earliest days of making sure XXX products met needs customers didn’t even know they had, to our role today as a global industry technology leader, we are in business to serve our customers."

Without changing a word.

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton: You're right, a comma makes all the difference between garbage and sense.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Eva Karpouzi
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paraphrase below


Explanation:
We have been in business to serve our customers right from the start, when our main concern was to ensure that customers' hidden needs were met, and still continue to be so at present, our company enjoying a position at the forefront of globsl industrial technology".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small modifications


Explanation:
"From our earliest days of making sure XXX('s) products met needs (that) customers didn’t even know they had(,) to our role today as a global industry technology leader, we are in business to serve our customers."

"From our earliest days of making sure XXX's products met needs that customers didn’t even know they had, to our role today as a global industry technology leader, we are in business to serve our customers."

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an attempt at deconstructing this monster


Explanation:
This sentence is FAR TOO BULKY even for English!! Holy cow! what a sentence. It should really be a paragraph.

Basically, the "anatomy" of the sentence is this:

From the beginning (when we were bla-bla-bla) to today (when we are bla-bla-bla), the main goal of our business is to serve our customers.

So, now to fully explain the two cases of "bla-bla-bla":


From our earliest days to today.

From the day we began to the present.

From our earliest days until today, our #1 goal as a business has been to serve our customers.

In the beginning, our main role was to meet our customer's needs.

The customers needed things. However, the customers were unable to specify WHAT EXACTLY they needed. In other words, the customers knew there was SOMETHING MISSING from their lives, but they did not know WHAT was missing.

So the company was "psychic." The company "psychically" perceived a need. Then they designed the perfect product to meet the need.

From our earliest days to today.

Today, we are a global industry leader. Today, just like our first day, we are still focused on our customers.


P.S. the part about "(which) they didn't even know they had" is a fairly common device in English.

Here are some examples:

I did so much exercise yesterday, that today I feel pain in muscles I didn't even know I had!

We are so good at answering questions, that we'll answer questions you didn't even know you had!!

...crying tears I didn't even know I had left.

xxxkellyn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish