KudoZ home » English » Other

stone-walling

English translation: stalling or delaying especially by refusing to answer questions or cooperate.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stone-walling
English translation:stalling or delaying especially by refusing to answer questions or cooperate.
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

00:10 Aug 3, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stone-walling
Context:
Wary of Indian stone-walling on Kashmir in the past, Islamabad is reluctant to restore friendly relations without signs of a deal over Kashmir and wants
Jianming Sun
stalling or delaying especially by refusing to answer questions or cooperate
Explanation:
stalling or delaying especially by refusing to answer questions or cooperate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 00:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another dictionary definition: to stop a discussion from developing by refusing to answer questions or by talking in such a way that you prevent other people from giving their opinions.
Selected response from:

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7stalling or delaying especially by refusing to answer questions or cooperate
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4offering no response, staying silent
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
stalling or delaying especially by refusing to answer questions or cooperate


Explanation:
stalling or delaying especially by refusing to answer questions or cooperate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-03 00:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another dictionary definition: to stop a discussion from developing by refusing to answer questions or by talking in such a way that you prevent other people from giving their opinions.

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
9 mins
  -> Thank you Eva

agree  chica nueva: eg The interviewer accused the minister of stonewalling on the issue of tax increases (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
17 mins
  -> Thank you Lesley

agree  Refugio
22 mins
  -> Thank you Ruth

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> Thank you NancyLynn

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs
  -> Thank you airmailrpl

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offering no response, staying silent


Explanation:
Ignoring any requests.
Not just being stubborn, but making a point of being strong and steady, immovable like a stone wall.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4